How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question
Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Solicitor Advocate
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 32826
Experience:  Award winning lawyer with over 15 years experience
27487359
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a house which also has seperated detached 3 bedroom

Customer Question

Hi I have a house which also has seperated detached 3 bedroom annexe house. Could that be sold separately even the whole place is under a mortgage
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 10 months ago.

Let me see if I can help and please rate positive

I am afraid it is not terribly straight forward to sell the separate house on the basis that you have the mortgage over the entire property. You would have to get the mortgage transferred onto the remaining property (if there is sufficient capital). Thereafter you would need to register with the Land Registry the separate properties and then you would potentially be able to sell them. I would be minded to speak to your lender to start and see if you can obtain their approval before spending money on the rest of the procedure. Please rate positive. Thanks

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
They are separate properties 6 and 6a
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
The value of the main house is much more than the mortgage
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
They have separate council tax and bill and rates
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 10 months ago.

Well that makes it considerably easier. You would still however need the permission of the lender as they hold a mortgage over the 'estate'. I hope this helps but please rate positive

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
In what way does it make it easier
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 10 months ago.

It makes it easier as there is already a clear division of the property - you mention different council tax bills etc - that will mean less paperwork and matters to resolve. You will however still need to resolve matters with your lender. I hope this helps but please rate positive

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 10 months ago.

I hope this my answer helps - please can you rate positive for me. Thanks

Related UK Law Questions