How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question
Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Solicitor Advocate
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 32826
Experience:  Award winning lawyer with over 15 years experience
27487359
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The committee at my golf club have voted on a member and the

Customer Question

The committee at my golf club have voted on a member and the member has appealed to an EGM do the committee get a vote at the EGM to say that they back the committee or do they not get a vote as it seems a bit of double standards going on
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 10 months ago.

Let me see if I can help and please rate positive

The starting point is that who gets a vote at the EGM will normally depend on the wording of the club's constitution; but generally it would be expected that the committee members would have votes at the EGM (they are all members in their own right). Happy to discuss. Please rate positive

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Many thanks for your assistance
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 10 months ago.

My pleasure - can you please rate positive for me. Thats how this works - thanks

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 10 months ago.

HI

Do you have any additional questions - if not can you please rate positive for me. Thanks very much.

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 9 months ago.

I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you

Related UK Law Questions