How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 69362
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Just a query, what will happen if a person breach s bail

Customer Question

Just a query , what will happen if a person breach his bail conditions? And what can sureties do?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.

Can you explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
He spent a year in prison due to assault. I was granted bail while the hearing is on going provided I work
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
He was granted bail while the hearing is on going provides that he would sign in. The case did not win therefore he had deportation order.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
He was then detained in the detention centre. Hers lawyer made an appeal for the same case. While waiting for the decision, he was again granted bail provided he would sign in and have sureties.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Now, he refused to sign in home office at all. His bail conditions said he needs to sign in every week and lives on the same house address known to the court.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
As a surety, what will I do? As he totally refused to comply.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.

Are you a surety or a security?

Have you paid money into court?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I'm one of the surety..
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
One of the condition of the bail is to have surety for him. If he still refused to sign in, the court is asking for the bond made as a surety.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
What can I do with regards ***** *****?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.

I am sorry but that would mean you lose the money.

Unfortunately that is what being a surety means - you place your funds at risk.

In fairness, Courts do not always confiscate but they could.

You could sue the defendant for the money possibly but I suspect he is a man of straw and so not worth suing.

I am sorry. I have long wondered why people offer sureties as it is even worse than being a guarantor - the most altruistic investment you can make with quite often the most unreliable defendant.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
What would happen to the person involved ? When he breached his bail conditions?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.

He could be remanded I'm afraid.

They will pick him up in the end and then bring a bail act offence.

Whether he will be readmitted depends. If he is wantonly breaching this condition then he probably will be remanded.

Related UK Law Questions