How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question
Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Solicitor Advocate
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 32906
Experience:  Award winning lawyer with over 15 years experience
27487359
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Both myself and my partner live in houses that we have joint

Customer Question

Both myself and my partner live in houses that we have joint mortgages with our exes. We are neither looking at selling properties and neither of our exes want any interest in the properties but we both want to close those chapters in our lives and get something legal in place to say our exes relinquish themselves of any interest in either of the propertiea
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.

Let me see if I can help and please rate positive

When you say exes where you married?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Neither of us were married to our exes! If we had been in may have been clearer and easier to deal with
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.

In fact not being married does actually make it a lot easier. You need a drafted a couple of deeds of trust which will set out the ownership of the properties. It is a very straight forward document which would cost about £100-£150 plus VAT and would basically set out the ownership of the properties and would be resilient in law. Happy to discuss further but please rate positive. Thanks

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.

I hope this answers your question - can you please rate positive. Thanks

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
A draft deeds of trust that then needs to be witnessed by a solicitor??
Please check your sentences as the answer you sent me really wasn't written in very good English!
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.

My apologises. The deed of trust does not need to be witnessed by a solicitor, but it should be witnessed (ideally somebody independent). Happy to discuss but please rate positive. Thanks

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.

I hope this helps but can you please rate positive. Thanks