How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alice H Your Own Question
Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 2849
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What are the requirements Egyptian national to visit the UK

Customer Question

Customer: What are the requirements for an Egyptian national to visit the UK for a few weeks
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: How long will the process take?
JA: OK got it. Last thing — JustAnswer charges a fee (generally around $45) to post your type of question to UK Law Experts (you only pay if satisfied). There are a couple customers ahead of you. We can help you for less if you're not in a rush. Are you willing to wait a bit?
Customer: ok
JA: OK. Now I'm going to take you to a page to place a secure deposit with JustAnswer. Don't worry, this chat is saved. After that, we will finish helping you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.

Good evening my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you. Is the purpose of the visit for tourism?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.

You can apply for a standard visitor visa.

You must always show that:

  • you’ll leave the UK at the end of your visit
  • you’re able to support yourself and any dependents for the duration of your trip
  • you’re able to pay for your return or onward journey and any other costs relating to your visit
  • you will not conduct any business or other activities outside the scope of the visa

When you apply you’ll need to provide:

You need a page in your passport that’s blank on both sides for your visa.

You should also provide evidence that you can support yourself during your trip, eg bank statements or payslips from the last 6 months.

You’ll also need to provide a certified translation of any documents that aren’t in English or Welsh.

Read the guidance for a full list of supporting documents you can provide.

You might need to provide additional documents if you’re visiting the UK:

  • for private medical treatment
  • to apply as an organ donor
  • as an academic on sabbatical and want to stay for 12 months
  • as a prospective entrepreneur
  • to take the Professional and Linguistic Assessment Board (PLAB) test or sit the Objective Structured Clinical Examination (OSCE)

Where to send your documents

You’ll be told where to send your documents when you apply.

Any original documents you submit as part of your application will be sent back to you.

Other information you’ll need

You’ll need to provide the following:

  • the dates you’re planning to travel to the UK
  • details of where you’ll be staying during your visit
  • how much you think your trip will cost
  • your current home address and how long you’ve lived there
  • your parents’ names and dates of birth
  • how much you earn in a year

You might also need:

  • details of your travel history for the past 10 years (as shown in your passport)
  • your employer’s address and telephone number
  • your partner’s name, date of birth, and passport number
  • the name and address of anyone paying for your trip
  • the name, address and passport number of any family members you have in the UK
  • details of any criminal, civil or immigration offences you have committed
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.

Kindly take a moment to rate my answer otherwise I am not paid for my time. Thank you. Alice :)

Related UK Law Questions