How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 69359
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a landlord, we have tenents who refuse to leave the

Customer Question

I am a landlord, we have tenents who refuse to leave the property even after notice was given.
My question is can I turn the electrics off as they haven't paid for the last 6 months and they should have also left the property? The electricity account is in my name.
Is this civil or criminal?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

No, you can't I'm afraid.
If you do then that is unlawful eviction which is a criminal offence. It is also harassment which is another offence.

I realise that bad tenants are not deserving of our sympathy but I'm afraid they still enjoy the protection of the law.

You will need to get a possession order at court to remove them if they refuse to go.

I'm very sorry.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I'm not evicting them, I shall get a court order for that but I want to know whether turning their electric off is civil or criminal
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

that is unlawful eviction which is a criminal offence. It is also harassment which is another offence.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

Turning off the utilities is a classic example. Just like disabling the toilet.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you and what's the worst that could happen to me if I turned it off?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

The police don't actually prosecute it much any more preferring instead to waste millions of taxpayers money on dangerous criminals who tried to kiss somebody in 1972.

However, a civil court would make you pay compensation. It isn't a good idea.

Just sue the tenant for anything he owes.

If you get a CCJ against them the council won't rehome them again.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I understand it's not a good idea but who can make me turn it back on? Do they have to go to court to make me? Obviously this will take time.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
That is my last question above?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.

Yes, he could do that.

He could get an emergency injunction to get back in. It depends how litigious he is.

Related UK Law Questions