How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 69376
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Court fraud £9800 freaking out

Customer Question

Court for benifit fraud £9800 freaking out
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

How can I help with this please?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I'm going to magistrates court for benifit fraud of £9800 and worried being paying £75 a month back
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Really panicking
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

I have submitted an offer.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
No thank you
Can u advise on my question please what do u think will happen
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

What is the nature of the fraud?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Benifit fraud £9800 being paying £75 a month back for nearly a year
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I have to attend magistrates court and that's also playing up my aniexty I was working part time and claiming esa which I thought was fine but obviously not :(
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
When I'd receive my p800 tax forms it said esa and work income so I assumed everything was OK
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

Do you have any previous convictions?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
10 years ago
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Apparently that shouldn't matter
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Forgive me for sounding rude I've being waiting about an hour with no answer to my question
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I've paid but STILL NOT had an answer
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

The reason you are experiencing delay is that you keep posting before I have responded which pushes your question to theback of my list.

What was the conviction for?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Benefits fraud
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

OK. That is going to be considered then.

What did you get then?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Benefits fraud £9800 worked part time and claimed esa court in February have being paying £75 a month off
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

Sorry, I meant what sentence did you get for the original offence?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Community service (unpaid work)
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

The fact that you are repaying is always helpful.
However, this is a second offence of a similar nature and it is a reasonable sum of money. You can't hide from the aggravating features.

I would expect a medium level community order though. I don't think it gets over the custodial threshold.

They will make a compensation order though to repay the overpayment.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Related UK Law Questions