How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question
Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Solicitor Advocate
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 32826
Experience:  Award winning lawyer with over 15 years experience
27487359
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I blew .35 on police station breath test but .77 on roadside

Customer Question

Hello I blew .35 on police station breath test but .77 on roadside one will I get a ban? Am on bale until Feb 2015 thank you
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 11 months ago.

Let me try and help you. I would not expect the police to charge you where the evidential test (the one at the station) shows that the alcohol in their system is within the maximum legal prescribed limit of 35 microgrammes of alcohol in 100 millilitres of breath. You mention that you were .77 at the roadside - Back calculation is where the police try to prove that a driver who was under the legal limit at the time the evidential specimen was obtained, was nevertheless above the legal limit at the time of the alleged offence. If back calculation is considered, the you would be given the option to replace the breath specimen provided to an alternative specimen for analysis (blood or urine). The fact that you make no reference to this rather suggests that they will not ultimately charge you. I hope this helps. Please rate positive - thanks

Related UK Law Questions