How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 69531
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does a sex offender have to notify police about online

Customer Question

does a sex offender have to notify police about online earned income?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
please give answer according to UK Laws
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

Can you explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
if i work some where then i notify London police. Now if am not doing any job and JUST earn from home Using internet to do online work or invest IN any online website BUSINESS AND EARN MONEY. THEN THIS ALSO HAS TO NOTIFY?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

It depends. Are you on a SOPO?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
WHAT IS SOPO? I AM ASKING ABOUT MY FRIEND HE IS ON SEX OFFENDER REGISTER. HE DOES NOT KNOW ABOUT SOPO.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
NO MORE ANSWER?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

Sexual offence prevention order.

Is he not on a SOPO at all?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
he is not.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
please guide us in this situation
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
it was a minor case. got one year suspended imprisonment and £250 fine from a magistrate court in London.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

Sorry if I am missing the point but I am not sure why he thinks he may have to declare this.

There are requirements to declare where you are living, travelling, working and bank account information but not everything under the sun.

I don't know whether his crimes were internet based? If so, that might explain it. Even though he should be on a SOPO to achieve this restriction upon his liberty.

Do let me know if you find out why he thinks this would have an impact.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i think it's clear to him. Crime was not internet based it was just slight touch for fraction of second to a girl. he did not do it intentionally but could not prove it in court.How he would be on register in this case?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

Yes, he would but the register wouldn't prevent him using the internet.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
this incident happened in public transport
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
sorry could not understand ?what do you mean by he would be?
Also how long he would be on register?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
in his case how long he would be on register?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
sorry. He has understood your meaning of he would be.But how long he would be on register? (in his case)
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
please guide him in this regard.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

Well, as I have said really notification requirements would not mean he could not use the internet.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
how long he would be on register? (in his case as he got one year suspended imprisonment and £250 fine from a magistrate court in London )
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

If this is a S3 SOA then it would be five years from the date of conviction.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Police first said to him 5 years then 7 years. Should he argue with police?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

No. It isn't down to the police.

The only way it would be seven years is if it is a more serious offence or they get it extended.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
it was not so serious. it was of minor nature. fraction of second incidentAt the time of conviction, his solicitor also told 5 years. But later on he has no contact with his solicitor.so he should ask it from court office that how much years were sentenced?