How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question
Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Solicitor Advocate
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 32826
Experience:  Award winning lawyer with over 15 years experience
27487359
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in a social house Moet iwork from home hairdressing

Customer Question

i live in a social house Moet iwork from home hairdressing parttime for a employer who pays me Am i allowed to do this i dont claim any benifits
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.

Why do they say you can't work?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i dont realy know only i cant run a business from home but im not i work for another person like my neibour
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.

Very often in a leasehold situation you can not work from home and this would appear to be the situation here., I would speak with the landlords and try to come to a solution - it would not be fair for you to be treated so different from your neighbour. Happy to discuss but please rate positive.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question

From what you have said sadly the two situations are different.

I see that in fact you have clients coming to your home - this is what is not allowed and what is perceived as being "running a business"

However of course you can do friend's hair at home as much as you like

Your neighbour however simply works at home and this is what is different

Clare

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.

My colleague did not know that I was helping. Do you have further questions?