How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 9038
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 17 yrs old brother been stabbed in a bus on the way home

Customer Question

My 17 yrs old brother been stabbed in a bus on the way home from work m college last year. He were in a bad condition, about 12 days in london royal hospital. He had about 5 cuts on his body, worst one have been on the lungs...that made him being unsafe outside the house i would say....after 7/8months been atacked by 3 of his friends on next road where my brother lives.
He may stabbed 1 person.
What will be the minimum and maximum senteces for a 18yrs old man stabbing 1 person from 3 boys that start a fight?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

Sorry, Im not sure what you mean.

You mean he has stabbed somebody?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

What were his injuries?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
On the neck
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

That is not good. Do you know what his injuries were?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My brother injuries been, he been punched in the eye so had black eye, nose bleeding, small cuts on the face
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

Sorry, I thought your brother had stabbed somebody? If so, what is the relevance of his injuries?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
my brother stabbed somebody in the neck.
On my brother body had black eye, bleeding nose and scratch on the face
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

Ok. And you are asking about the sentencing of your brother?

So I will need to know what injuries he caused.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I don't know what injuries he caused
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

I am really sorry but I will not be able to tell you what sentence he faces unless you can tell me injuries there were. It changes everything.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thats all I know that my brother stabbed the guy in the neck, and the victim been in hospital a week.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

That is probably a S18 but it is not really possible to be sure. I can't imagine the Crown accepting a S20 if he used a knife upon a person's neck. It depends whether it was a stab wound or a cut wound across the neck. Either way, the injuries are not insignificant.

If it does remain a S18 then the lowest sentence 3 years and the highest is 16.

It probably falls into category two which would mean that the options are between 5 - 9 years.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

But that is presuming that this is a S18 and he is 18 at the time of sentence.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you,
Does he have to stay in prison exactly years of senteces or the years will be shorter?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

No, he would serve roughly half of any custodial period.

He might get out earlier under home detention curfew.