How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question
Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Solicitor Advocate
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 32826
Experience:  Award winning lawyer with over 15 years experience
27487359
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son wants to take my grandchildren,two boys aged 5-7 to

Customer Question

My son wants to take my grandchildren,two boys aged 5-7 to Malaysia,their Mother and I want them to remain in the UK,they have a happy life here and are doing well at school,my Daughter in Law is their mother ,she can with my help sustain the children,she has a house for the Children,close to school.
She works from home full time.
She has my full support.
We wish to make the children Wards of the Court,and protect their interests.
They are not to leave this Country . their home of three Years,at all costs.
***@******.***
The children love their Mother and likewise.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.

with whom do the children live?

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question

My name is ***** ***** I shall do my best to help you

Their mother needs to apply to the court for a Prohibited Steps Order to prevent her husband from removing the children from the UK

without her agreement or an Order from the Court.

This is the form that she will need

http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/c100-eng.pdf

and the fee is £215.

She will not need to attend mediation first as it is an Urgent matter and she needs to ensure that their father does not remove them

She should also speak to the charity Reunite

www.reunite.org.

I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details

Clare

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.

with whom do the children live?

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

In case of doubt the action is the same no matter who the children live with!

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.

Also have you made any applications to the court yet?

Related UK Law Questions