How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question
Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Solicitor Advocate
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 32974
Experience:  Award winning lawyer with over 15 years experience
27487359
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have an assessment day at British Airways as cabin crew.

Customer Question

Hi John
I have an assessment day at British Airways as cabin crew. What CRB check to I need?
Nina
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.

This is something which is carried out by the potential employer and not something you have to do yourself.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
BA do ask you to apply for it yourself.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is it basic, standard or or another one?
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.

It is no longer a CRB check but a DBS check - I have attached a link for the forms etc https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/disclosure-and-barring-service

I hope that this helps. Please remember to rate positively - thanks

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.

Hello, I am an employment solicitor and I can assist with your query. As cabin crew for British Airways you would usually only need a Basic criminal check (called Basic Disclosure). This only shows any unspent convictions you have on your record. Whilst generally it is the employer who makes the criminal check requests, with the Basic check you an make the request yourself by contacting Disclosure Scotland directly (don't get confused by the name, they cover the whole of the UK). The link to apply for this disclosure is here:

http://www.disclosurescotland.co.uk/basicdisclosureonline/

I would still suggest you check with BA before you apply as to which check they specifically want and if they want this to be sent directly to them. But from past experience it is just the Basic check so the above link is where you would get it from.

I trust this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts at the top of the page). If for any reason you are unhappy with my response or if you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.

Has this matter now been resolved?