How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 33304
Experience:  family solictor with 25 years experience
13262538
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Clare is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My mother, and all maternal ancestors generations, are

Customer Question

My mother, and all maternal ancestors for many generations, are British. I am Canadian, 64 years old, and am applying for citizenship. Will my children, aged 23 and 25, be able to apply for citizenship? Passports?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

Where were you born and where were your children born?

Clare

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I was born in Canada as were my children.
You have already billed me for your response but I have not received it.
I am late in responding.
Jane
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

Just to check - your mother WAS born in the UK?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
in 1915 and died in 2013. Please do not bill me any more without my consent. I will refuse any further charges if you bill my card without my authorization.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

You are entitled to be a British Citizen and hold a British passport by virtue of the fact that your mother was a British Citizen born in the Uk.

Unfortunately since you are a British Citizen by Consent your children are NOT entitled to British Citizenship - although they would have been had

they been born in the UK (or you had)

I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details

I will ask Customer Services to check that you have not inadvertently taken out a subscription

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
this also means they are not entitled to a British or European Union Passport?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

That is correct - you are Entitled to a British Passport - they are not I am afraid

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you Clare.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

You are most welcome