How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 69357
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son who has been in prison has stolen a credit card from

Customer Question

My son who has been in prison for theft has stolen a credit card from his employer & used it to obtain cah & goods upto £1500. The card has been reported stolen. Can he go to prison?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

What was his position in the company?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Part time labourer not officially on the books
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
How long ago was he in prison please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Two years ago
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok.
Was this £1500 in one hit or several transactions?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
many transactions over 3/4 days
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have to go out now & will check your answers in three hours?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
no problem.
Do you know how many transactions roughly ? It will impact upon sentence.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
there were two transactions withdrawing money from the banks & then at least another ten or so purchasing goods from Tesco and getting cash back to feed his drug habits
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
OK.
The short answer is that he could go to prison. This is theft from employer aggravated by his previous and there were a large number of transactions.
The positive side of this though is that it is a fairly small sum of money and it isn't really a vulnerable employer.
Probably custody would be avoided although it might be narrowly. They don't like sending people to prison unless they have a long history of similar offences and non compliance with community orders.
If there is a drugs difficulty then there are orders that would address that.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He is on crack-cocaine which is not easily treated & I do not think the state would get involved in that?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
they would. There are orders that address drugs addiction.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Many thanks for all your help.
Very helpful
Have a good day
Regards
David
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem.
All the best.
Please remember to rate my answer.

Related UK Law Questions