How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question
Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Solicitor Advocate
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 32885
Experience:  Award winning lawyer with over 15 years experience
27487359
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We are involved in boundary dispute with a neighbouring land owner. We have been in cor

Customer Question

We are involved in boundary dispute with a neighbouring land owner.
We have been in correspondence for six months.
Today we received a letter from their solicitor with a copy of a Notice of Hearing from the County Court at Central London
The Notice of Hearing is dated 17th July 2015
The letter is dated 20th July 2015
The letter arrived today 21st July 2015
The hearing is listed for 27th July 2015
The final day for submitting bundles is three working days before the hearing, therefore 22nd July.
This is clearly impractical for a lay person to comply with.
Q1 – Is the shortness of the notice grounds for an application for an adjournment?
Q2 – If not, are there other grounds on which we can seek and adjournment?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
I would have thought that this was some clerical error by the court. It is usually sufficient grounds for an adjournment. I would recommend that you contact both the court and the others side first thing in the morning and seek an adjournment. These are the best grounds, unless you are on holiday (and can prove with flight details etc). Please rate
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry - that does not make sense.
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
which part?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
These are the best grounds, unless you are on holiday (and can prove with flight details etc).
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
I get you. The best grounds for an adjournment is that you only just received the order and have not got enough time to prepare, get a solicitor. Such cases need to be fair and you can advance that your Art 6 rights mean you need sufficient time to get advise and prepare. You asked about other reasons to adjourn. If you are away when the hearing is listed that would be grounds - but you would need to prove this with valid flight tickets etc (bought before the hearing was listed). I hope that makes sense. Please rate
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What are our grounds for requesting an adjournment?What is the procedure?How do we communicate with the Claimant and the Court – phone email etc.Do we need to submit a form to the court, if so which one?
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
I would suggest in the first instance you contact the other side and see if this can be done with agreement. There is a form - N244 - you would ask the court to deal with the adjournment without the need for a hearing.
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Please remember to rate positively