How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 10180
Experience:  LLB (HONS) Over 23 years legal experience specialising in Property law and Wills/Estates
16368554
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My father died last august and apparently left everything to

Customer Question

My father died last august and apparently left everything to my mother. However, I was an executor but, following a family estrangement, my brother and sister were appointed as executors and now won't let me see the will. No probate was applied for as their assets were not substantial.
Is there any way i can apply for a copy of the will?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thanks for using JustAnswer.
My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.
I am afraid that a Will is a private document, and only the Executors and beneficiaries are entitled to see it.
A Will does become a public document, but only once Probate has been granted. I note this has not happened, although you can do a postal search at Leeds Probate Registry to double check if Probate has been granted.
Link is here- https://www.gov.uk/wills-probate-inheritance/searching-for-probate-records
(Sorry- you may have to copy and paste the above link).
If Probate has not been granted, then unfortunately you will not be able to obtain a copy of the Will unless you are offered a copy.
I'm sorry this is not the answer you were looking for, but it sets out the legal position.
Kind Regards
Al