How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Your Own Question
Alex J.
Alex J., Litigator
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 3497
Experience:  LLB, LPC, DELF
13113900
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I am a company that manages blocks of flats and holds

Customer Question

If I am a company that manages blocks of flats and holds names and addresses of lessees is this covered by the data protection act?
***********
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome.
My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.
Names and addresses are personal data and therefore in theory covered by the Data Protection Act 1998. Personal Data is anything that can be used to identify someone personally.
However you have a legitimate reason for holding this information which is to administer the management of the flat. It is therefore implied that you have consent to hold this data - accordingly I think you will only breach data protection rules if you start disclosing or using this data for purposes that are seemingly outside the consent.
For the sake of administering a block of flats (unless it is a particularly large block) I do not think you need to register with with Information Commissioner.
Do you have any further information or details you can give me?
Kind regards
AJ
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Can I assist you any further with this?
Kind regards
AJ