How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 69776
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Charged with section 39 by beating

Customer Question

Charged with section 39 by beating
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I had a row with my partner. I throw the phone to a mirror and both are smashed up. But now she saying i punched her and shaked her. Thank you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have admited for damge to property the phone ane mirror.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok.
What is your question about this please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have a hearing in 2 weeks. I have been bailed. What will happen in the hearing
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Is this the first court appearance?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
You will just be asked to enter a plea.
If you plead not guilty it will be adjourned off for a trial.
If you plead guilty they will probably sentence on the day or possibly adjourn for a pre sentence report.
For future reference, we never admit offences at the police station. She was never going to give evidence against you so you would have walked away with everything. Silence is golden at the police station.
Of course, if she hadn't called the police and caused all of this it would have been avoided as well so you do need to bear that in mind.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes
will i be send to prison.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Not for a common assault and a criminal damage unless you have horrendous previous convictions.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I havent admited that i punched her.
i said didnt lunched but i did i pushed her away from me as she was grabing me
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No but you have admitted the criminal damage which would have depended on her evidence.
If your account of events is true then you have every right to be a little annoyed with her for creating this situation.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Will the they give me a fine in court?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I would brace yourself for a community order.
This is domestic nonsense and if you are convicted on the common assault they are probably not going to be happy with a fine.
You might be lucky.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How much community work would i be required to do you think please
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
It depend on the order.
I would imagine something like anger management.
I am happy to continue with this but please rate my answer.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes but it will finish the time
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Will it be like a class or unpaid work for the community please
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I'm not sure what you mean ? You can ask follow up questions after rating. People come back months afterwards.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Anger mangment will be like a class or i have to do unpaid work
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Please
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I will opt out for others.

Related UK Law Questions