How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask John Knox Your Own Question
John Knox
John Knox, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 1155
Experience:  Solicitor and Advocate
39276719
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
John Knox is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a criminal record from 7+ years ago and

Customer Question

HI, I have a criminal record for pot from 7+ years ago and I would like
to know if I can open a company in the UK with a record?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  John Knox replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I will do my best to help you with this.
A criminal record would not stop you from setting up and running a company.
You will need at least one company director. That person must be over 16.
The only people excluded from being company directors are undischarged bankrupts or people disqualified by the Courts from being directors as a result of previous wrongdoing.
Your criminal record for pot will not affect at all your ability to set up and run a company and to be director of that company.
I hope that helps but please ask if you have further questions.
Best wishes
John
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Just to be clear,

I can be the company directory, but do I need another person besides myself?

Expert:  John Knox replied 1 year ago.
Hi
No, you do not need anybody else. You can be shareholder and director (and company secretary if you want) and run the company.
Best wishes
John
Expert:  John Knox replied 1 year ago.
Hi there
I hope my answers yesterday were useful to you.
I would be very grateful if you could rate my answer OK service, GOOD service or EXCELLENT service, so that I receive credit for helping you.
Thank you very much
Best wishes
John

Related UK Law Questions