How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 38689
Experience:  Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
29905560
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my partners daughter has sent an email to my partner which

Resolved Question:

my partners daughter has sent an email to my partner which significantly discredits my reputation. The emails contains false accusations which can be backed up by me with dates times and Facebook data to disprove all allegations. Basically they added me in Facebook and the digital trail shows this and they are now saying they didn't and that I have done this and they have called me a liar amongst other things to discredit me from him and other people waiting the family . This is causing great distress and depression on me because my reputation is in tatters and I may lose the man I love. Here is an extract:

Can you not see that it is Maria who has the history of using FB to tick people, make friends and abuse them, not me! Can I also remind you unknown to you she even created a profile of you and was friends with all of us, probably learning all about us and watching our every move!! I know that I did not ask her to be a friend of the FB page . (I have evidence which refutes all of this including original Facebook and email days proving I was added into their Facebook not the other way around.)

I just don't know what to do because this is proving to be a struggle. I also believe they created 3 LinkedIn accounts about me stating I was a porn actress, they used my name as well as location and school details. I am seeking advice from lindkin to see if we can pinpoint exact location of where these dotes were established. This had an impact on my childcare business).
Please advise.
Thank you
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.

Ben Jones : Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. What are your specific queries about all of this?
Customer: Hi my specific queries relate to the information already supplied and in particular an
Customer: my specific enquiry related to defamation of character er with reference to the email sent earlier. An email was sent to my partner which basically defames me and is trying to get him amongst others to discredit my name by accusing me of events/actions have I not taken part in. I am been called a person that uses Facebook to abuse people and that I sent up bogus accounts etc. none of this is true and can be proven via evidence - hard digital trail evidence.
Customer: my partners daughter has sent an email to my partner which significantly discredits my reputation. The emails contains false accusations which can be backed up by me with dates times and Facebook data to disprove all allegations. Basically they added me in Facebook and the digital trail shows this and they are now saying they didn't and that I have done this and they have called me a liar amongst other things to discredit me from him and other people waiting the family . This is causing great distress and depression on me because my reputation is in tatters and I may lose the man I love. Here is an extract: Can you not see that it is Maria who has the history of using FB to tick people, make friends and abuse them, not me! Can I also remind you unknown to you she even created a profile of you and was friends with all of us, probably learning all about us and watching our every move!! I know that I did not ask her to be a friend of the FB page . (I have evidence which refutes all of this including original Facebook and email days proving I was added into their Facebook not the other way around.) I just don't know what to do because this is proving to be a struggle. I also believe they created 3 LinkedIn accounts about me stating I was a porn actress, they used my name as well as location and school details. I am seeking advice from lindkin to see if we can pinpoint exact location of where these dotes were established. This had an impact on my childcare business). Please advise. Thank you
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
Good morning, whilst it may appear that the email is defamatory in nature it will not actually satisfy the test for defamation because for this to occur the statement must have been made sufficiently public. This means it must be made to a group of people and be in the public domain. If this was just an email sent to an individual, or even a just a few people, then it will not meet the legal test to amount to defamation. Even if it did, defamation costs thousands to pursue through the courts and would not be recommended for cases like this.

Instead if such statements or acts continue to be made, it could potentially amount to harassment. Under law (specifically the Protection from Harassment Act 1997 in civil cases and the Criminal Justice and Public Order Act 1994 in criminal cases), a person must not pursue a course of conduct which amounts to harassment of another and which he or she knows or ought to know amounts to harassment. Although there is no definition of what specifically amounts to harassment, it would usually include alarming a person or causing them distress and must have occurred on at least two occasions.

Under criminal law, and if this is reported to the police who then take action, the punishment for harassment can be imprisonment and/or a fine. A court may also impose a restraining order for the purpose of protecting the victim.

In addition to criminal action, a civil claim can also be brought against a person who is alleged to be guilty of causing harassment.

So in the first instance the police can be contacted and have this reported to them as harassment. However, they will not often get involved in trivial disputes so if they believe that this is not serious enough they could refuse to help and advise you that this is a civil matter. In such circumstances, the offender could be warned that their actions are being treated as harassment and that unless they refrain from such behaviour in the future they will be reported to the police and legal action will be taken against them.

I hope this has answered your query. Please take a second to leave a positive rating, or if you are unhappy for some reason with the advice - please get back to me and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you very much
Ben Jones, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 38689
Experience: Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
Ben Jones and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice