How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question

UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 2056
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hello please can anyone help me? I am applying for indefinite

Resolved Question:

hello please can anyone help me?
I am applying for indefinite leave to remain on Long Residence in UK and there is this question that bother me:

E3. Do you have any civil judgments against you or
any civil penalty under the UK Immigration Acts?

The fact is I have driving offences with codes LC20 and fine £135 and 04 penalty points on my license
AND offence code CU50 and fine £100
should I consider that a Yes answer for the question E3?

E1. Have you been convicted of any criminal offence in the UK or any other country?

Should I say yes here because of the driving offense?

E4. Give details for each civil judgment or any civil penalty under the UK Immigration Acts,
starting with the most recent one. If you have received more than two civil judgments and/or
civil penalties under the UK Immigration Acts, please photocopy this page and enclose it with
this form.
Details of judgment or civil penalty 1:

The question is I have CCJ on my credit file which is a part of my school fees I have not paid yet. should I include this as a civil penalty as well as the driving offence above? And do you think this CCJ and the driving offence will count against me getting the Indefinite Leave to Remain?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 9 months ago.
Hi, thank you for your question. Please remember to rate my service.

Did you get convicted for the driving offences ie did you go to court and plead guilty or not guilty?

Kind regards
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

I went to court and the judge at the time noted my circumstances as stated by my solicitor at the time that I was not working and have a family.


I don't remember I pleaded guilty as my solicitor was doing all the talking and I was given the 4 points and a fine of £ 100 and £ 135 for both offences


 

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 9 months ago.
Thank you for your reply.

In respect of the above, yes you must state that you have been convicted of due to your traffic offences. Your case went to court and therefore you were convicted. In respect of the ccj yes this must also be stated in your application.

The conviction or the ccj will need to be considered and each case will be decided on its own merits, therefore you should state the offences and then state any mitigating circumstances surrounding your conviction.

Although it may not have an effect on your in indefinite leave to remain application it would mean that you would need to wait 3 years from the date of the fine issued by court to apply for British citizenship.

There is a wide range of non custodial sentences which a court may give to adult offenders, including:

a fine
a probation order or community service order (or a combination of both)
conditional or absolute discharge, if this is appropriate.
community service orders.

Even where a person does not have a non custodial sentence within the last 3 years, a citizenship application may be refused if the person has received multiple out of court disposals because this shows a pattern of behaviour that calls into question their character. This will depend on the individual merits of the case and we will take account of:

the number of disposals received
the period over which they were received
the nature of any individual offence(s)
the nature of the collective offence(s).
whether the person has any other convictions and
the age of the person.

I hope this answers your question if so kindly rate my answer positively so I can get credited for my time. If however you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question please DO NOT rate my answer negatively I will be happy to answer further question until you are satisfied with my answer.

Kind regards
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 2056
Experience: I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
UK_Lawyer and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 9 months ago.
I hope this answers your question if so kindly rate my answer positively so I can get credited for my time.

Kind regards

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice