How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 24551
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am buying my mother in laws council property, due to the

Resolved Question:

I am buying my mother in laws council property, due to the rules regarding the discount I cannot put my name on the deeds for 5 years, how can I make sure that my money is secure in the event that my mother in law has to go into care etc. is it possible to make a legal contract with her in the form of a loan agreement with a charge against the property and also with interest over the five years to cover any costs etc.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.

Joshua :

Thanks for your question. Please kindly RATE my answer when you are satisfied

Joshua :

For the avoidance of any doubt from what you say the property is in your mothers sole name - is that correct please?

Customer:

yes it is in her sole name

Joshua :

Thanks. So she is presently a council tenant and she is seeking to purchase the same using funding from you? Will you need a mortgage?

Joshua :

Would you like to continue?

Customer:

yes see is seeking to buy her council house and no i do not require a mortgage, i will be paying cash for the property so in effect i am loaning her the money

Joshua :

Sorry for the delay in reverrting to you. Thank you.

Joshua :

As you will be aware the property has to be bought by your mother in order to obtain the discount and there is a penalty to pay if the property is then subsequently sold or transferred within 5 years of the date of the acquisiton from the council. Accordingly you will need to have the property purchased in your mothers name but in order to preserve your interest you will need to consider asking your solicitor to prepare a relatively simple bare trust deed for your mother and you to sign to record the fact that although your mother is the legal owner, you have a beneficial (money) interest in the property.

Joshua :

The trust deed can record such agreements you may have made such as for example that your mother can live in the property for as long as she wishes, or that she has to sell after 5 years or in deed any such other agreement you come to. By recording such agreements as you come to in the trust deed it protects your respective interests.

Joshua :

Under the trust you can register a restriction on the legal title to prevent the property from being sold or mortgaged for example without your consent.

Joshua :

By registering a trust in the above manner, it also means that any equity attributed to you under the trust cannot be touched by the local authority if your mother had to go into care. However you could have a capital gains tax issue if the property goes up in value when you come to sell it if it is not your main house. However there is possible way to avoid this if you wish to allow your mother to live in the property for example for the rest of her life as follows:-

Joshua :

You could for example decide that you wish to allow your mother to live in the property for life for example. If you wished to do this you could grant her a "life interest" in the above trust deed. This means that no one including you could force her out during her life against her wishes. In addition on her passing you take the property and for the purposesof capital gains tax you take it at the then market value. What this means is that when you come to sell the property capital gains tax will be calculated on the difference between the value at the date of your mothers passing and the date you sell it rather than the difference between the price you pay for it and the eventual sale price so the CGT position is likely to be perhaps substantially improved. However it would only be attractive if you were thinking of allowing your mother to stay in the property for as long as she wanted anyway.

Joshua :

Is there anything above I can clarify for you?

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 24551
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and 2 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Joshua
Joshua
Lawyer
6567 Satisfied Customers
LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice