How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 64950
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Question: am I likely to be prosecuted for handling stolen

Resolved Question:

Question: am I likely to be prosecuted for handling stolen property in the following circumstances?
I was married very recently to a lady whom I had known for 5 years. For the time being we do not live together full time. For much of the time I have known her I have stayed overnight with her at her home usually two nights per week. She stays overnight with me at my home also two nights per week. On the remaining days of the week I frequently visit her home just to see her and take her out. The lady's son was arrested when he was suspected of stealing goods from the store where he worked. In the early hours of the following morning I was with my wife in her home when the police entered and told us of the son's arrest. They had already, before we were awoken by them, found some property they allege was stolen. This was the first knowledge I had that stolen property was on the premises. I had never previously seen the property in question, or had any knowledge, reason to believe or suspect its existence. I had never had reason to suspect or believe that the son was engaged in criminal activity. We were not questioned at all at that stage but were arrested on suspicion of "handling", then taken to a police station. At that stage we were not questioned as to our guilt or otherwise. We were then locked in cells for many hours. Finally we were each interviewed. I explained (more fully) the above circumstances and made a truthful and emphatic denial of any knowledge of the property found. We now are on police bail to appear at the police station in due course regarding this matter. I did not ask for the services of a solicitor but simply truthfully answered all questions. I thank you in advance for your reply.
Submitted: 11 months ago via InBrief.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Hi

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Where were the goods found?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

For Jo C. The goods were found in the bedroom next door to the one occupied by my wife and I. This room had very recently begun to be occupied by the offending son. A further search of the flat was carried out whilst we were in custody. I do not know the result of this search. My wife is equally adamant that she had no "guilty knowledge" and I know her well enough to be absolutely sure that her innocence is equal to mine.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Sorry for the delay. I lost my connection.

Obviously I haven't had full vision of this case. Its always difficult to assess the likelihood of charge. However, if the facts are as you say, they will struggle to bring a case against you.

To justify a charge they have to show that there is a greater than 50% chance of satisfying a court so that they are sure that you knew or suspected these goods were stolen.

Unless they are going to find your fingerprints or DNA on anything, they don't even have any proof that you knew they were there. They weren't found in a location that you would have seen in the house.

The connection is clearly with her son since the goods come from his work. Its not realistically likely they are going to argue that you put them there. The only claim against you could be that they knew about them and they don't really have evidence of that.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

For Jo C. Your reply is satisfactory, thank you, XXXXX XXXXX in the last sentence (just before your "can I clarify anything for you") you say "they". I expect you mean "you" (knew about them). I have no further queries>

Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Yes thats typing error.

No problem and all the best.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 64950
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and 4 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice