How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex Hughes Your Own Question

Alex Hughes
Alex Hughes, Solicitor/Partner
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 2331
Experience:  Partner in national law firm with 25 years legal experience
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Alex Hughes is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been issued with a NIP and I have responded to it as

Resolved Question:

I have been issued with a NIP and I have responded to it as I was the driver who irresponsibily drove at 67mph on a 50mph variable speed limit on the motorway.

A speed awareness course possibly wont be offered to me as I am 3 mph above the requirement however I requested this. Not sure if I did the right thing by asking???

What would be the consequence for me as I am really stressed as I drive for a living.
Currently have 3 points on my licence which were endorsed in 2010.

Someone please advise.

Thanks
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Alex Hughes replied 9 months ago.

My name isXXXXX and I'm happy to help with your question today.

 

Please clarify:

 

-On what date was the first offence for which you received 3 points.

-On what date was the recent offence?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.

the first offence was on 12/10/2010 and i received 3 points endorsed on my licence.


 


The second offence where the NIP was served to me is dated 23/10/2013 however as I drive a leased car for work, the leasing company notified me of this a week after the offence took place on the 27/09/2013.


 


 

Expert:  Alex Hughes replied 9 months ago.
OK thanks.

The speed is too high unfortunately for the Speed Awareness Course but there's no harm in asking.

For a speed of 67 mph in a 50 mph zone the penalty is 4 – 6 points OR disqualification for 7 – 28 days. A fine and costs is also payable and is likely to be around the £200 - £300 mark.

Because this offence carries a minimum of 4 points the matter will go to Court. A fixed penalty will not be offered.

Its unlikely the Court will disqualify especially as your job depends on your licence. But they must impose a minimum of 4 points and a fine.

Alex




Customer: replied 9 months ago.


ok thanks.


 


Can I settle out of court for this or do I have to appear in court as I am admitting to the offense?

Expert:  Alex Hughes replied 9 months ago.
The police have to lay an information with the Magistrates Court within 6 months of the date of the offence.

If they do this a summons will be issued for the offence of speeding.

The Court will give you the option to plead guilty or not guilty. You can do this by post.

You will have to submit you licence, details of your finances and your plea form. If you plead guilty they will write back to you with details of the fine and number of points endorsed on your licence.

They will only ask you to attend if the Court is thinking of disqualifying you but this is very unlikely in my opinion.

Alex
Alex Hughes, Solicitor/Partner
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 2331
Experience: Partner in national law firm with 25 years legal experience
Alex Hughes and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice