How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Senior Partner Your Own Question

Senior Partner
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 13276
Experience:  30 years experience in business law and related topics such as employment law
18726264
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Senior Partner is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does the sole surviving trustee of a discretionary trust set

Resolved Question:

Does the sole surviving trustee of a discretionary trust set up at a stockbroker have TOTAL control and therefore ownership of the entire fund, even though the deceased trustee who set the fund up and owned the assets had declared in his will that his entire estate should be split in proportions. So is a 24% beneficiary of the estate entitled to 25% of the discretionary fund?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. A trustee never has beneficial ownership of a fund as trustee. The trustee would need to be a beneficiary of the trust as well. If someone sets up a trust fund before their death then that fund will not constitute part of their estate for the purposes of the will ( although it might for Inheritance Tax purposes depending upon when it was set up). So a beneficiary of the estate would not be entitled to part of a separate discretionary trust. If the stockbroker account was simply a discretionary account for the deceased that might be different. If there are conflicts with the lawyer carrying on the probate then perhaps the executors should instruct someone else

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The discretionary account was set up and left "open". As far as I know, there are no named beneficiaries. The trustee is taking it as hers because of this. We think the deceased, my father had every intention of making it more sound, but was suddenly taken ill and died unexpectedly. His partner (they never married) is the sole trustee. My sister and I are both 25% beneficiaries of his entire estate, but if this is excluded then I am confused as to why it was listed amongst his assets when probate was declared. Matters are complicated further by my Sisters' assertion that the purpose of this trust was to educate her child - so believes a large proportion of it should go to her - although there was no mention of this in the will. Is it worth contesting as the trustee is not the beneficiary as far as we know, but her solicitor seems to assume she is?


 


I have a further, related question. My father left a clear will leaving 50% to his partner and 25% each to my sister and I. He also left a wish list which identified certain possessions and indicated what he wanted done with them. This included a Mercedes Car worth approximately £80,000. The wish lift defined that he wanted this to be given to his partner, which is fine, but is this included in her 50% of the estate or is it in addition?. Right now, she assumes it is an addition, to the 75% she already has (if she takes the trust fund discussed earlier)

Expert:  Senior Partner replied 1 year ago.
If the account was simply a stockbroking account of your father and it is taken into account as part of the estate then it ought to be distributed as part of the estate but it sounds from what you say as if this was a joint account in the names of your father and his partner. You say it was a discretionary trust but to create such a trust there would need to be a trust deed or deed of gift. If there was no such deed then it would be treated like another joint account . If that is the case then as a matter of law the interest will pass to the survivor and it would simply be treated in the same way as a joint a bank account. Joint assets like that still have to be included in the estate for tax purposes.
So it comes down to whether there was any real evidence that a trust was created. If not then neither you nor your sister have a claim to those assets. The fact that your father may have said things about this intention do not create a trust if there was no trust deed or deed of gift.
Personal possession and chattels form part of the estate so unless there is express provision in the will for personal possessions to be distributed then valuable assets likes cars should be taken into account so yes it should form part of the share of your father partner unless the will says otherwise.
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 13276
Experience: 30 years experience in business law and related topics such as employment law
Senior Partner and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Senior Partner
Senior Partner
3072 Satisfied Customers
30 years experience in business law and related topics such as employment law