How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex Hughes Your Own Question

Alex Hughes
Alex Hughes, Solicitor/Partner
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 2331
Experience:  Partner in national law firm with 25 years legal experience
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Alex Hughes is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I got caught driving without insurance (didnt realize it had

Customer Question

I got caught driving without insurance (didn't realize it had lapsed), got a £300 fine and 6 points on my license. I paid the fine immediately. I apply for ILR in 3 months time. Will this affect my application?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Alex Hughes replied 9 months ago.
My name isXXXXX and I am a Solicitor based in London. I'm happy to help with your question today.

I assume the 6 points were imposed by a Court?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

Yes they were, I had to submit my license to the police station who forwarded it to the DVLA. The charge came as a FPN.

Expert:  Alex Hughes replied 9 months ago.
OK.

A fixed penalty is ignored under the Good Character requirement.

It will not affect your ILR.

If you went to court then you must tell UKBA in your application. If you did not go to court then you do not need tell UKBA.


Hope this clarifies the matter for you.

Alex
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

Just to clarify, even though the court issued the points (I'm assuming that my license went from the police station to the court and then to the dvla) because I never went to court and because I paid the FPN without question, I do not need to tell the UKBA?


 


Can I use your answer as an official statement from a solicitor?

Expert:  Alex Hughes replied 9 months ago.
The police have power to issue a fixed penalty.

They endorse your licence with 6 points and collect the fine.

The matter did not go to court - if it did the court would have sent you a summons and you would have corresponded with the court.

This was clearly a fixed penalty notice.

You do not need my say so that a fixed penalty is ignored. Here is the information on UKBA website under 'good character requirement'. The part that you need to read is under 'criminal record'.

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/britishcitizenship/eligibility/goodcharacter/

Hope this helps.

Alex

Alex Hughes, Solicitor/Partner
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 2331
Experience: Partner in national law firm with 25 years legal experience
Alex Hughes and 2 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Alex Hughes replied 9 months ago.
Thanks for your custom. All the best with your application.

Alex
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

Thanks very much for your help, it's a relief to have some peace of mind!

Expert:  Alex Hughes replied 9 months ago.
No problem.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice