How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 38309
Experience:  Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi Jo I was made redundant almost 6 months ago and have just

Resolved Question:

Hi Jo
I was made redundant almost 6 months ago and have just been offered a job with the same company that did not exist before. They say if I accept I must pay back 75% before 6 months, 50% 6-9mths, 25% 9-12 mths. As the policy of my previous employer(I am tuped) said this. I have never seen this document before and it says clearly it is not part of my contract of employment. Where do I stand? Can they do this?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Ben Jones :

Before proceeding please note that as I am a practising solicitor, I am often in and out of meetings, travelling between clients or even at court when I pick your question up. This may even occur at weekends. Therefore, I apologise in advance but there may be a delay in getting back to you and providing my advice. Please be patient and I will respond as soon as I can. You do not have to wait here and you will receive an email when I have responded. For now please let me know how long you have worked there.

Customer: My redundancy was worked out on 10 years service (this included being tupe d twice and role changing from p/t to f/t and back to f/t)
Customer: i was made redundant 30/3/13. I have just been offered a job with the company (oct 2013) no contract has been signed as yet
Ben Jones :

So you mean this is a newly created job but with the same company from which you were made redundant?

Customer: Yes. A new job at a different location 27 miles away This job only recently became vacant, was advertised, I applied and was successful
Ben Jones :

If this was an agreement you had with your previous employer, prior to TUPE, you must consider whether it was something that automatically transferred to your latest employer.


 


Under TUPE all rights, powers, duties and liabilities under or in connection with your contract pass to the new employer. However, this does not exclude matters which are at first glance non-contractual, such as the policy in your case and will also include rights and obligations "connected with" the contract. The issue therefore is whether this policy was in some way incorporated into your contract, for example through consistent application by the old employer.


 


Regardless of whether this was a policy that transferred, the employer can choose not to offer you the job if you do not agree to their terms on repayment. It is a very simple right that they can choose who they wish to employ and it is not in any way illegal to refuse to employ you if you did not agree that this was a valid policy that you must adhere to. Even if you were in the right, they have no obligation to offer you the job and the final decision rests with them. They are not discriminating against you in a legal sense and as such their decision would not be unlawful. It would be immoral, bt not illegal, which is what matters unfortunately in this case.

Customer: What about if I work as supply/cover on an ad hoc basis? I am already while we wait for the necessary prison security clearance. This has been known to take 3 months or more. If they readvertisedthe job and got someone else it could be another 4 months from now to get the position filled
Ben Jones :

it is for them to decide whether they want to employ you as temporary cover - again this is done at their own discretion but there is of course nothing preventing you from suggesting that as a way forward.

Customer: Not too good then
Ben Jones :

well you just don't know at this stage, until you propose it to them and find out what their thoughts are it is still going to be just speculation

Customer: thanks
Ben Jones :

Sorry I know this is not necessarily the answer you wanted to hear but I hope you understand I have a duty to be honest and explain the law as it actually stands and sometimes this does unfortunately mean delivering bad news. Please let me know if you need me to clarify anything.

Customer: Ok. Seems wrong that these policies can be put in place if the employee ends up worse off. Never mind, I can always get a job elsewhere. Their loss.
Ben Jones :

Also remember that it is not just about the policy - the employer has the legal right to decide whether to employ yo in this case or not. Unfortunately under law they do not owe you a job which means that as long as they do not discriminate against you, which they are not, they can decide whether they want to take you on or not. So simply by refusing to stick to this policy, legal or not, they can decide not to proceed with taking you on

Customer: And Equally I can choose not to accept. Maybe best if they start out with this attitude it could well get worse and I would have no continuous service- no rights for 2 years
Ben Jones :

yes of course you have the right to chose not to accept their offer. And it is indeed the case that even if you tart now they can still dismiss you in the first two years of your employment for more or less any reason, subject to a few exceptions

Customer: I will give negotiating a try as they are very keen to get me but I will prob have to return to my plan A which was to work locally p/t. Not all bad. Dartford crossing every day needs you to be dedicated. Thanks and good night
Ben Jones :

You are most welcome. Please take a second to leave a positive rating for the advice I have provided as that is an important part of our process. Thank you and all the best

Ben Jones, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 38309
Experience: Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
Ben Jones and 3 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice