How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6445
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

TAO *Thomas Graham* I have a question about British naturalization.

Resolved Question:

TAO *Thomas Graham*

I have a question about British naturalization. I have entered the country to join my mother in 15/May/2009, ILR granted on 19/08/2011. I spent 60 days outside the UK since I came in 2009.

Questions:
1) when is the earliest date can my application reach the UKBA?
2) Can I travel outside the UK at the beginning of December to work for a UK based company? I will not come back for 9 months so I will apply from outside the UK

So in the final year there will be around 160 days absence.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 11 months ago.

Hi,

 

Thanks for requesting me.


I shall assume that you are not married to a UK national.


You will see that the standard requirements for naturalisation are contained here, on the following UKBA webpage:

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/britishcitizenship/eligibility/naturalisation/standardrequirements/

 

You will note that you must have been resident in the UK for 5 years prior to making the application. Therefore the earliest that you could possibly make the application would be 15th May 2014.

 

The current amount of time that you have spent outside the UK will not be a problem.


However, your plans to work outside the UK for a period of 9 months will be a problem.

 

You will note on the above link that you must not spend more than 90 days outside the UK in any 12 month period during your 5 year residence period.

 

So, if you were to planning to apply as soon as you have reached your 5 year period then you would not be able to work outside of the UK for more than 90 days before you apply. So, I am afraid that you will have to either alter your plan to work outside of the UK, or work outside of the UK and then wait the best part of a year before applying for naturalisation.


You must also make the application from within the UK.

 

If you are not willing to rate my answer as OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE then allow me to assist further by replying asking what clarification you require rather than rating my answer at levels below.

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. "FAO Tom".

Kind regards,


Tom

 

 

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

 


Hi Tom,


 


I got a bit confused to be honest. The UKBA website states that they might allow absences in the final year for up to 180 days


 


Please read the following from their website:


 


If you have been absent from the UK for between 101 and 180 days in total during the final year, we normally disregard the absence if:



  • you have met the residence requirements over the qualifying period; and

  • you have demonstrated a link with the UK by establishing your home, family and a large part of yourestate here.


http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/britishcitizenship/eligibility/naturalisation/absencesfromuk/


 


According to their website they saying that I can apply for naturlisation from abroad and I will have the ceremony and receive the certificate at the British embassy in the country where I applied from


 


here are confirmation of that:


http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/sitecontent/newsfragments/66-nat-add


 


Awaiting your respond


 


 


Thank you


 


 


Mo

Expert:  Thomas replied 11 months ago.
Hi

I will reply at 9.

Tom
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Ok, Thank you
Expert:  Thomas replied 11 months ago.
Hi,

Sorry I have seen a typo in my original answer.

In the following sentence "You will note on the above link that you must not spend more than 90 days outside the UK in any 12 month period during your 5 year residence period."

I should have saud that you must not spend more than 90 days outside of the UK in the final 12 month period..

The link that I have originally posted is in respect of the absolute residence requirements. If you meet these then the UKBA HAVE to allow your application.

The link that you have posted is citing their general approach where they have to exercise their discretion. So, it is not the case that if you meet the limits in the link that you have posted you will definately be allowed to naturalise, it is a guideline for how they are likely to exercise the discretion.

If you are able to show that your effective permanent home is now in the UK then you should be fine. Personally I would only recommened applying if you are well under the 180 limit in your final year.

Having rechecked it seems that you can apply from outside the UK though.

Please rate my answer.

Kind regards,

Tom
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Ok, Thank you Thomas.

Can you please confirm something for me if you do not mind!
Is Returing residence the correct form to submit to replace ILR from abroad? Because I will renew my passport soon and I won't be able to retain the old one as it will be taken away by my home country passport department

Also can you please direct me of how can I rate the service ? I have only 1 option which is ACCEPT


Thanks
Expert:  Thomas replied 11 months ago.
Hi,

The Returning residents visa is for persons who have lived outside of the UK for a period of time after obtaining ILR in the UK.

The following page gives guidance on how to transfer your ILR:-
http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/while-in-uk/transfer-visa-to-passport/

I think you can click "Accept" and then it should give you options to rate my service. Please do so.

Tom
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6445
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 2 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice