How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Max Lowry Your Own Question

Max Lowry
Max Lowry, Advocate
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 1399
Experience:  LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Max Lowry is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does the right to a fair trial apply to a Ltd Company as well

Resolved Question:

Does the right to a fair trial apply to a Ltd Company as well as an individual person? If so can you point me in the direction of what act and reference within it applies please?

Thank you.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Max Lowry replied 9 months ago.

Max Lowry :

Hi, welcome to the site. I will help you with your question.

Max Lowry :

My name is Max.

Max Lowry :

The rights that apply people in the Human Rights Act like this right to a fair trial apply equally to a company. This is because the Interpretatiopn Act 1978 states "person" means any natural person or body corporate (Schedule 1 of the 1978 Act).

Customer:

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX a company is substituted as a defendant in its absence and is not allowed to defend itself then would such a Judgment be unlawful?

Max Lowry :

If it's not allowed to defend itself, that would seem unfair to me, yes.

Max Lowry :

Substitution isn't necessarily unfair, but it must be given the right to defend itself.

Customer:

I made an Application in the County Court to set aside the Judgment and the Deputy District Judge did not accept that The Human Rights Act applied to a body corporate.

Customer:

I am appealing the Judgment and I wanted to be sure of my argument(s) the Interpretation Act really helps - thank you.

Max Lowry :

Hmmm... well, I have to disagree with him. It might be that you could seek permission to appeal, which if this was in a small claims matter, is easy to do via a circuit judge at the same court.


 

Max Lowry :

You're welcome.


 

Customer:

And not withstanding that a Court as I understand it can make any Judgment it wants - presumably it has to be within the law?

Max Lowry :

Of course, all judgments must be within the law, and they should get the law right. If they don't, then you can appeal.

Max Lowry :

If this answers your question, would you rate the answer as highly as you can for me please.


 

Customer:

Max that's really helpful THANK YOU! So presumably in this case the Judgment was unlawful? Also nice to know that I'm not the only one working on a Sunday evening!

Max Lowry :

Haha.. us lawyers never stop working!! I don't know enough about your whole claim etc. to be able to tell you whether your appeal should succeed or not, but I can say that I do disagree about the DJ's view on the human rights act 1998. This applies to companies too.


 

Max Lowry, Advocate
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 1399
Experience: LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
Max Lowry and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice