How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 26958
Experience:  family solictor with 25 years experience
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Clare is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a consent order from my divorce which stipulates that

Resolved Question:

I have a consent order from my divorce which stipulates that my ex wife must release me from the mortgage of the old matrimonial home or it is to be sold. How do I enforce that through the Courts?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 6 months ago.
Thank you for your question here on Just answer. It is my pleasure to try and assist you with this today. Please bear with me if I need to ask for any further information from you in order for me to be able to advise you fully. My name isXXXXX and I am a practising solicitor. I have been an expert on this website in UK law since 2008. During that time, as you appreciate, I have answered thousands of questions from satisfied users on a variety of subjects.
Because we are all in practice with clients and court and other users, I might not always respond in minutes, particularly evenings and weekends. Please bear with me in that case. I will be online and off-line all day most weekdays and weekends.

When was the consent order issued please?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.

October 2009

Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is XXXXX XXXXX X will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What is the EXACT wording of the Order relating to the Mortgage?
Clare
Customer: replied 6 months ago.

In the event that the Wife has been unable to release the Husband from the Cheltenham & Gloucester mortgage by 1st January 2014 or earlier in the event that the Husband has made all periodical payments as set out in paragraphs 3 & 4 the former matrimonial home shall be sold on the open market and the following consequential provisions shall apply :1

Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.
Hi
Just to check - you are preparing for January?
Have you made all the payments as set out.
What are the consequential provision?
Clare
Customer: replied 6 months ago.

Yes I'm preparing for January when I know my Ex will not comply and will try to drag things out. It's in her interest to do so as she lives in the house and would not be able to afford the mortgage on her income.


 


the provisions state that the proceeds of the sale shall be to discharge the C&G mortgage, cover estate agents fees and any surplus shall go to my Ex.

Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.
Hi
Does it say who will have conduct of the sale?
Clare
Customer: replied 6 months ago.

Yes it says "the Wife shall have conduct of the sale"

Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.
Hi
Shame but hey ho.
How much is the property worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
Clare
Customer: replied 6 months ago.

It's worth approximately £530,000 and the mortgage is £400,000

Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.
Hi
Think of this as a series of steps
Some of theme will seem a bit unnecessary - but it is important that you take each step so that when the matter goes to court it is clear that the process has been followed.
At the end of November write to your ex asking what her plans are - will she be paying you off or selling.
Write again about three weeks later (assuming that you have had no response)
At the start of January write again and say that you assume that she will in fact be marketing the property and send the names of Three Agents and suggest that she either gets valuations from all of them or chooses one of them to market the property.
Assuming this is also ignored then you will have the evidence that toy need to justify making an application to the court at the start of February for an Order allowing you to have the conduct of the sale.
This is done using a Form D11 available here
http://www.familylaw.co.uk/system/uploads/attachments/0002/0835/D11.pdf
The fee is £95
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 26958
Experience: family solictor with 25 years experience
Clare and 2 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8154
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8154
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4351
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3849
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2581
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    321
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24307
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6444
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice