How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Solicitor Advocate
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 8758
Experience:  Award winning lawyer with over 15 years experience
27487359
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hello there i need some clarification on a subject ...i was

Resolved Question:

hello there i need some clarification on a subject ...i was removed from the UK in 2006 because i overstayed my time...i did not need a visa to come to the UK and i still don't. i was removed without my passport because i lost it while i was in the UK..so i'm confused as to if i can re enter the UK or not...i'm not a resident of country different from my own..i'm living in this north american country legally now is what i mean...so my question is..can i return to the UK now as a visitor or no?

Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 10 months ago.
Thanks for your question. Please remember to rate once you get my answer.

Have you been barred from returning
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Im sorry i have no idea if i am or was barred...like i said before when i was removed i wasnt sent back on my passport travel documents were made for me ...and i do not know if i am barred or nt...when i was interviewed by the immigration officer i told them i wanted to go back home...and i was detained till my daparture date i also told them i had no reason to appeal..i was tired of living that life and i was 17 years old when i overstayed my time as i didnt know how to extend my time i was living with a family at the time and no one helped me so i ended up stayin in the country for 4 years without status...i dont know if i am barred or not...i was removed when i was 21

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Relist: Answer quality.
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 10 months ago.
hello,

A key change in the law which will took effect on 1 October 2012, is that a person who has overstayed for no more than 90 days before leaving the UK voluntarily and at his or her own expense will no longer be subject to any re-entry ban. Currently, overstaying for more than 28 days will lead to a re-entry ban of 12 months where the person leaves voluntarily and at his or her own expense.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

I have read that before serveral times online...but doesnt answer my question...im not sure if there is a 1 year ban or 5 year ban or 10 year ban since i was removed....and may i remind u again that i dont need a visa to come to the UK...so my main question is ...is there a way to find out how long of a re entry ban there is? indicating again....that i was detained until my removal...that was 7 years ago...so im not sure if there is a 5 year re entry ban or a 10 year re entry ban....can i get some clarification on the re entry bans pertaining to my situation ..i just want to know if i can visit or not..thanks

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 10 months ago.
The fact that you were detained until you left the country and you were forcibly removed from the country would imply the ten year ban is in operation. To correctly determine this, you should contact the British Embassy where you are who can confirm categorically the position fro you according to their records.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

i have tried calling the uk embassy where i am now...they keep tellin me that i have to call border services...and that they only do with visa applications..so im literally comfused...

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 10 months ago.
No it really is a matter which the UK embassy will have to clarify for you. They will be able to confirm it for you as they will be able to check the specific information on your specific case.
Thomas Judge, Solicitor Advocate
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 8758
Experience: Award winning lawyer with over 15 years experience
Thomas Judge and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 10 months ago.
You can also contact the UK immigration service here - http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/aboutus/contact/
Thomas Judge, Solicitor Advocate
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 8758
Experience: Award winning lawyer with over 15 years experience
Thomas Judge and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice