How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 20695
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
11292137
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Separating with partner of 17 years . ( not married ) Living

Resolved Question:

Separating with partner of 17 years . ( not married )
Living together for 15 .
Joint Mortgage .
No dependants .
His choice , ( just wants to chance his life ! ) literally the only reason I have been given . He states he wants to move out but will continue paying the mortgage , until I decide what I want to do and find somewhere else to live then sell the property .
His behaviour at the moment is so unpredictable , that I really feel he may state that he will continue paying the mortgage today then change his mind tomorrow .
Is there a way I can protect myself here ? Can this be written into an agreement , so that he is unable to break the agreement .
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question here on Just answer. It is my pleasure to try and assist you with this today. Please bear with me if I need to ask for any further information from you in order for me to be able to advise you fully. My name isXXXXX and I am a practising solicitor. I have been an expert on this website in UK law since 2008. During that time, as you appreciate, I have answered thousands of questions from satisfied users on a variety of subjects.
Because we are all in practice with clients and court and other users, I might not always respond in minutes, particularly evenings and weekends. Please bear with me in that case. I will be online and off-line all day most weekdays and weekends.

Have you contributed to the mortgage repayments?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes , and all of the utilities , insurances , council tax etc

Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.

I have to ask why he is Volunteering to pay the mortgage.

Don't you trust him?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Because he claims to want a new life ( I wasn't aware of any problems or that he was unhappy ) . None of it really makes any sense . He then claims he knows it is his choice , I have no say in it but that he isn't going to see me homeless etc . he just doesn't want to be with me . His entire behaviour is so out of character I'm just so worried that he may say this now , then change his mind , and Ill have no where to go , or he wont continue to pay and then we could loose the property .No don't trust him . Its like watching / dealing with a complete stranger not someone I've known for 26 years , let alone been with for 17 .

Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.


Thank you. The legal situation is that he does
not have to pay the mortgage or the bills of a house that he does not live in
although he remains liable to the lender if you do not pay.

He is not correct in what he says that a
solicitor will not let him sign an agreement which is not in his best interest
is using that as an excuse not to sign one in my opinion.



Many people take out, for example, loans and
mortgages which are not in their best interest and the lender will insist that
they take advice from a solicitor, and the solicitor will give the advice which
is not to enter into the agreement of the borrower will still do it anyway.



To be honest, properly drafted agreement is of no
more legal effect and a simple letter which confirms from him that he will pay
the mortgage etc every month.



The fact remains that whether you have a deed or
an agreement drafted by a solicitor or a top London barrister or a simple
letter in which he writes, in his own writing (extremely powerful if it is in
his own writing) that he will pay the mortgage on time every month and he doesn't,
you are faced with suing him in court. By the time to court the house would
have been repossessed.



I would ask in therefore to do a letter in his
own writing asking him to confirm to you that you can stay in the house as long
as you wish and as long as you want to stay there, he will continue to pay the
mortgage etc.



You might want him to add in at the end, that he
will not seek any further equity from the house when it is eventually sold as a
result of these payments.



If you want to get an agreement drafted, a
solicitor will probably do it for two or £300 and then you can stick it in
front of him to sign but you are going to have to do insist that he takes legal
advice on it and that the solicitor witnesses his signature and confirms that
he has indeed given legal advice on it. You will be responsible for that legal
advice which will be another couple of hundred pounds so the exercise is likely
to cost you about 500 quid.



I would just settle for a handwritten letter for
him at present unless you particularly want something drafted in legal terms.



Does that answer the question? Can I assist
further or answer any specific queries?



If you have not done already, please don't forget to positively
rate my answer service even if it was not what you wanted to hear. You should
now see a series of buttons which enable you to rate my answer service
formally.

If you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and I get 0
for my time. It is imperative that you give my answer a positive rating.

It doesn't give me, "a pat on the head", "good boy" (like ebay), it is my
livelihood!

If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little,
please ask.



The thread does remain open for me to answer follow-up questions
after rating my answer service.

Rating doesn't close the enquiry at
all even though the site may give that impression. It remains open for you to
read and ask for further clarification.


Regards.



PS Experts on here are online and off-line all day each day and
weekends so please bear with me if I do not get back to you immediately.



PS. I use voice type, voice recognition typing because I only
type with two fingers and it would take me ages. Sometimes, a computer does not
hear me correctly and you will get an incoherent word. I do try to but
sometimes they slip through. I apologise therefore if anything doesn't make
sense. It is me losing it, not you. Just ask if anything is not clear please.

Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 20695
Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
Stuart J and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Stuart J
Stuart J
Solicitor
20695 Satisfied Customers
PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice