How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Mackenzie Your Own Question

Jenny Mackenzie
Jenny Mackenzie,
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 5407
Experience:  Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
32019188
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Jenny Mackenzie is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I believe I was mis-sold my multi-car insurance. When I purchased

Resolved Question:

I believe I was mis-sold my multi-car insurance. When I purchased it, I specifically asked if I was covered to drive other vehicles (as it was something I wanted)- to which they replied "yes". A few months passed and I was unfortunately involved in an accident. After reporting it to my insurance company, they told me they will not pay, as I was driving my fathers car at the time - which is not on my policy. I replied "i was told i was covered to drive other vehicles"? Again - they said: "You are covered as an 'extension' of your policy, but we will not pay for the damage". Can I get any advice on this please as I'm not really sure what to do? I did recently check their multi car policy online, which completely contradicts what I was told on the phone.. Many thanks.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Jenny Mackenzie replied 1 year ago.

Jenny Mackenzie :

Hello and welcome to Just Answer, do you have a ocpy of your own insurance policy which sets out what is covered and which exclusions apply?

Customer:

Hi, I purchased the policy online & on the phone, so I have digital records of my policy.

Customer:

The issue is, when I spoke to them on the phone, before I purchased, I asked specifically whether or not I was covered to drive other vehicles - and they told me that i was -- based on this answer I then proceeded to purchase. At no point did they highlight that I was required to declare the other vehicles or get a separate policy for them - which their online documentation says IS required. Regardless, I confirmed with them a second time upon reporting the incident, and they still acknowledged that I WAS covered to drive other vehicles, but then continued that it was only an 'extension' of my insurance, but would not make them liable to pay damages..

Customer:

They want me to call them within the next 30 minutes, and I'm really not sure how to go about approaching this..

Jenny Mackenzie :

Ok but can I just clarify whether you were sent an electronic version of the policy which set out the full policy details and exclusions? If so was this excluded on the written policy version (I am aware that you were told that you would be covered and purchased on that basis.

Customer:

Yes, they sent me an email linking to my 'policy documents' which are attached to my account interface on their website. I do not believe that these documents include any indication of whether or not I am covered though. I did check, and saw no mention about it. I had to search for their 'general policy' to find information on whether or not I was covered.

Jenny Mackenzie :

If you need to contact them quickly I would suggest that you ask them to listen to the original sales calll, they often record the calls for 'training purposes' so may have a transcript of the call. You should say that you feel that the policy was orally misrepresented to you and as a result you are now in a position whereby you are uninsured. You should ask them to comment on this and respond to you in writing. You should state that if the matter is not satisfactorily resolved you will have no option but to refer the matter to the Financial Services Ombudmsan for a determination.

Jenny Mackenzie :

This will show them that you really do mean business and that you are aggrieved by this and are taking it seriously.

Jenny Mackenzie :

If they say that they do not have a record of the recording you can make a formal request for any information they have about the call under the Data Protection Act.

Customer:

Ok, I will give that a try.

Customer:

Thanks for your help, I appreciate it.

Jenny Mackenzie :

If they do not have a transcript of the call then it is a bit more difficult as it will come down to your word against theirs as to what was said. I would suggest that you write out what you remember of the call and include it in the correspondence.

Customer:

Ok

Jenny Mackenzie :

If you have any further questions please ask. If you are happy with my answer I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. thank you and all the best.

Jenny Mackenzie,
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 5407
Experience: Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
Jenny Mackenzie and 6 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Jenny Mackenzie
Jenny Mackenzie
Solicitor
5407 Satisfied Customers
Over 10 years experience in general legal matters