How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 64366
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, how long does a warrant of arrest stay active for a minor

Resolved Question:

Hi, how long does a warrant of arrest stay active for a minor assault charge?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Hi

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

yes I was an international postgraduate student in 2008 when i was arrested by the police for a minor assault charge. at the station i was represented by a solicitor and she represented me in court. The judge/magistrate decided that another court date should be proper to investigate the case further. I was given a bail to attend but due to my visa overstay I had to leave the UK and I'm not sure if there is a warrant for my arrest upon arriving in the UK in the future. Please advice

Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Thanks for the information.

If you didn't surrender to bail then there is likely to be a warrant for your arrest I'm afraid.

Unfortunately it is valid indefinitely although I think it is fair to say that the police would not generally seek to enforce a warrant that is 20 years old.

You may have been tried in absence. Its difficult to say. If you left the UK and the Crown knew of that then they may well have taken the view that a prosecution wasn't in the public interest and dropped the case.

To find out if an arrest warrant exists you can phone either the court in question or the local police station. Usually they are very helpful and will tell you.

I'm very sorry if this is a bad news but I can only give you truthful information.

Can I assist further?

Jo
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

I will try to phone the local police but i really need to know if i should declare this information when applying for a UK business visa?! If i declare it and it's not there (5 years ago) then this will result in a delay and may harm my career too. If i don't declare it then this might be a deception! Will the local police give me any information over the phone?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
I wouldn't know about that I'm afraid. I'm a criminal specialist not an immigration one and your question was about crime originally.

We do have an immigration department and you can post a question in there.

The police should give you that information. If they will not then you'll have to get a solicitor to check it but usually they are very helpful.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

I'm willing to pay the fees to your office if you could make an inquiry on my behalf. Would that be possible?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
This is a question and answer site. I can give you general information but can't make enquiries on your behalf.

However, in principle a solicitor can do that for you. Any criminal firm will do that for some clients. Its fair to say that some will not do it for everybody but if they think you will instruct them on any case arising then they might.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 64366
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and 2 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice