How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6395
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello there, I trust this finds you well. I have planned

Resolved Question:

Hello there,

I trust this finds you well.

I have planned to pursue post graduate studies in UK and I have received student visa (tier-4), but I still didn’t go. Meanwhile, I am applying for a company based in UK and I am hoping to received their offer soon. Do you think my visa application as tier 2 will be affected because I have student visa? Pls note that I still didn’t go to UK.

Thanks in advance
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 11 months ago.
Hi,

When did you receive your student visa?

Why didn't you go?

Did you inform the UKBA that you decided not to take up your student visa?

Kind regards,


Tom
Customer: replied 11 months ago.


Hi Tom,


 


I didn't phrase my question correctly. Let me give you more details, I have intiated an online application for student visa and my appointment to submit the documents is due next week. The course will start mid october


 


Now, If I get the student visa and later I recieve the job offer and decide to go for it, can I do that? Is there anything in specific that I need to do?


 


Thanks in advance

Expert:  Thomas replied 11 months ago.
Okay.

Is it correct to say then that you intend to take up your student visa and attend the UK to study on it but ONLY if you do not receive a job offer which sponsors you for a work visa?

Kind regards,

Tom
Customer: replied 11 months ago.


Well yes...

Expert:  Thomas replied 11 months ago.
Hi

Thanks for your patience.

If you proceed with the application and then get a job offer and decide instead to apply for another work visa, then you should still be okay.

You would have to write to the UKBA to advise them that you do not wish to proceed with the application and are withdrawing it. You should explain that you thought it unlikely that you would receive a job offer but that now you have you consider that applying for a work visa is the better option for you.

Provided there is nothing in your student visa application which could later be construed as deception if you are successful with a job offer then you will be fine. I should think it pretty unlikely that there is anything like that in your application though.

You would lose the application fee though of course.

If you were to then apply for a work visa I would explain the cirumstances in your covering letter, which would essentially be that your previous application for a student visa was not frivolous and that you did genuinely intend to take up studies at the time you made the application because you thought it unlikely that a work visa application would become a viable option for you.

Provided that you do this I would expect your application for a work visa to be unaffected by your previous application for a student visa.



Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE or above if you are satisfied that you have received the correct legal advice (even if it is not the answer you wanted to hear), otherwise I do not receive any credit for answering your question.

If you are not willing to rate my answer as OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE then allow me to assist further by replying asking what clarification you require rather than rating my answer at levels below.

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,


Tom
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

 


Thanks Tom. Ok I am afraid I've given you the wrong impression, I genuinely intend to study in the UK, and I will do so. It is simply that my employer gave me the option to transfer to our branch in the UK and pursue this course on part-time basis. I am only asking because I haven’t made a decision to take their offer and I would like to have both options open.


 


Based on what I have mentioned above, is there anything else you think I should know? If not, I will happily rate your response.


 


Thanks

Expert:  Thomas replied 11 months ago.
Hi,

I think in these circumstances you shoudl be fine. Provided you advise the UKBA appropriately what you have decided (when you do) then you shoudl be okay.

Please remember to rate my answer.

Tom
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6395
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 3 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice