How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex Hughes Your Own Question

Alex Hughes
Alex Hughes, Solicitor/Partner
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 2386
Experience:  Partner in national law firm with 25 years legal experience
30932268
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Alex Hughes is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Trip to the UK and Ireland with unspent conviction

Resolved Question:

I am planning a trip to the UK and Ireland in late October/early November part work and part tourist. The problem is I have an unspent criminal conviction from 1996 where I was sentenced to serve 4 years in prison for embezzlement of funds from an employer ( the amount was around $10,000). I have had a clean record since and have established myself who now has a family and owns a home along with a well paid job. The job i am traveling for i have been employed there for almost 4 years in a non money handling roll.

The question I have is I am going to apply for a Visa to enter, but what visa should I apply for and what are my chances of getting it approved.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Alex Hughes replied 11 months ago.
My name isXXXXX and I am a Solicitor based in London. I'm happy to help with your question today.

Are you coming from the US?

What is the main purpose of your visit to the UK?

How long do you intend to stay?

Do you have any other convictions in the US or anywhere else?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I am coming from the US. Main purpose is work. I will be in the UK 1 week. No other convictions anywhere.
Expert:  Alex Hughes replied 11 months ago.
OK thanks for the additional information.

As you probably know the general rule is that a tourist from the US does not require a visa to enter the UK for a short visit. However, an entry clearance visa is required if coming for any other purpose e.g. work, marriage or if the visitor has a criminal record. Therefore, in your case, because you have a criminal record, the general rule does not apply an your must apply for entry clearance before travelling. The application can be made at the nearest British Embassy.

But I have to advise you that under the Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974 a sentence for a criminal offence exceeding 30 months (2.5 years) is never 'spent' and must be disclosed in the application for entry clearance. Unfortunately under Para.320 Immigration Rules, the presumption is in favour of refusal unless 10 years have passed since the end of the sentence. If refused you can ask for a review of there are compelling grounds but due to the nature of the offence and length of sentence imposed I have to tell you that the chances of gaining entry to the UK is very low indeed verging on negligible.

I'm sorry to be so negative, but I don't see any point in beating about the bush and telling your fairy tales. Its important that you know the problem you face.

Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
You said that unless 10 years has passed since the completion of the sentence has passed that they view the application to deny first, but it has been 13 years since my sentence has ended. Does that change anything?
Expert:  Alex Hughes replied 11 months ago.
I am very sorry but I've re-read your original question and can see that you said 1996. I was working on the assumption of 2006. Apologies.

OK so because the sentence is more than 2.5 years it has to be disclosed because it is not 'spent' under the 1974 Act. However, because more than 10 years have passed since the end of the sentence mandatory refusal under Para. 320 does not apply. But the immigration officer has a discretion to grant or refuse entry clearance based on an assessment of your character. As more than 13 years have passed since the end of the sentence and you have not committed further offences and your personal circumstances have changed there is a good chance of a visa being granted for a short visit.

Alex
Alex Hughes, Solicitor/Partner
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 2386
Experience: Partner in national law firm with 25 years legal experience
Alex Hughes and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice