How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Matthew J Your Own Question

Matthew J
Matthew J, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 584
Experience:  4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
13732703
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Matthew J is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

as part of my business expansion I intend to rent a shop premises.

Resolved Question:

as part of my business expansion I intend to rent a shop premises. this will be the 4th branch of my company. the current owner of the shop runs her own business from the premises in the same field (mens suit hire) and employs two staff. All I am doing is renting the premises for a monthly fee.
There will be no payment for goodwill, capital or stock. the two businesses have different names are XXXXX XXXXX and both established, mine for ten years, the other for 35 years. Do I have to take the staff on under TUPE, I'd rather not as I am unsure if taking them on is financialy viable.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.

I'm Fran, and I’m a moderator for this topic.

We have been working with the professionals to try to help you with your question. Sometimes it may take a bit of time to find the right fit. I was checking to see if you had already found your answer or if you still needing assistance from one of the professionals.

Please let me know if you wish to continue waiting or if you would like for us to close your question.Also remember that JustAnswer has a multitude of categories to help you with all your needs from Health, Pets, Computers, Cars, Finance, Law, to Home Improvement, and more.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


still hoping for an answer from your website

Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.

Thank you. We will continue to look for a professional to assist you. Please let me know if I can be of any further assistance while you wait.
Expert:  Matthew J replied 1 year ago.
Hi I will try and help

Could you clarify this arrangement for me. If you are renting the shop are you also supposed to be running the new business? and if so will the current shop owner receive any profit share?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

As I said, all I am giving the shop owner is a monthly rent. No other monies have or will be paid by me to her.


there is no "new" business, I am intending to expand my current business from three to four branches by opening up in these premises.


 


Unfortunately the business currently operating from these premises is in the same field as mine (hence the concern about TUPE), but it will be closed down as the business owner is retiring.


I do not want to inherit her staff for commercial reasons.

Expert:  Matthew J replied 1 year ago.
Thanks.

In that case no, there is absolutely no obligation on you to take her staff on. Your relationship would be of landlord/tenant and the tupe rules would not apply. It would be up to her to dismiss or make redundant her staff before you started as her business would no longer continue. The similarity of business is immaterial if the business is not actually being transferred.
Matthew J, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 584
Experience: 4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
Matthew J and 4 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Any idea at what point would it be considered a transfer of business?


If the outgoing business owner leaves shop fittings behind and unused stock? again there would be no payment involved, its just she wants to walk away with the minimum effort as she struggles to cope.


She has agreed to pay for work to bring the building up to scratch, ie rewiring, decorating etc but no more than anyone renting premises would expect.


I will obviously be rebranding the shop with my signage and publicity materials etc.

Expert:  Matthew J replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the extra info. As there is a degree of transfer of ownership of some items it is not as clear cut as if you were simply taking on a empty shell of building.

The legal definition for a "relevant transfer" under the TUPE rules would be in essence a "transfer of an economic entity which retains its identity". In looking at this a Court would take into account all of the various elements of the transfer of the sale.

Although it is unlikely that a Court would construe the sale of fixtures and fitting to qualify as a "relevant transfer" in order to remove any ambiguity you would be best advised to get your solicitor to detail the whole matter in a contract specifically excluding the sale of the business and the employees from the deal.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Matthew J
Matthew J
Solicitor
584 Satisfied Customers
4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience