How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Solicitor Advocate
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 8759
Experience:  Award winning lawyer with over 15 years experience
27487359
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a debt that is statute barred, become un-statute barred? I

Resolved Question:

Can a debt that is statute barred, become un-statute barred?

I have a car loan that get messed up quite a while ago, I believe I owed about £1,500 on it, but the situation got confusing for both parties, and they didn't chase me for it in the end, but now I look back on it with a clearer mind, I do still owe the amount.

That was abut 8 years ago, so the amount owed is now statute barred I believe. There was no contact for the 8 years.

However, the finance company still have the finance registered on HPI. If I give the car back to them (it is worth less than £1,500), does this debt become un-statute barred and can they then chase me for the rest?

Thanks.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Max Lowry replied 1 year ago.

Max Lowry :

Hi, welcome to the site. I will help you with your question.

Max Lowry :

A debt only becomes live again, in two circumstances:

Max Lowry :

1. if you acknowledge the debt in writing; or

Max Lowry :

2. if you make a part payment towards the debt.

Max Lowry :

In these cases, the 6 year limitation period would start again.

Max Lowry :

I see no reason giving the car back would be wither (1) or (2) above, and so it should be fine.

Max Lowry :

Could I ask you to rate the answer as highly as possible for me please if this answers your question.

Customer:

Hi, If I give the car back to a debt collector acting on behalf of the company (who will of course sell it to settle part of the debt) is this classed as making a payment? Or should I ensure I only return the vehicle to the finance company? Any idea what I may say (briefly) so that it does not count as part payment towards my debt? Many thanks for your help...

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for your question. Please remember to rate once you get my answer.

I can not see why you would give them the car?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


i no longer want or need the car. Its taking up space. With finance registered, i cant sell it, dont know if could scrap it, but i need it gone now, i dont want it rotting on my driveway as dont use it. But i dont want to restart the clock by giving it back... So would giving it back restart the clock? Should i return it direct to finance comany? Whats best?!!


 


 

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Strictly speaking there is no reason to return the vehicle to the finance company as it is your case that the car is now your car and not there car. I would be minded to write to them and advise that the money is not owed - their clam being statute barred under the Limitation Act 1980. I would ask them to remove the finance from your record so that you can now sell the car. I rather think that by returning the car to them you are at least implying that they have some ownership of the car now, which in your case they do not.

Please RATE and I will help further if necessary
Thomas Judge, Solicitor Advocate
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 8759
Experience: Award winning lawyer with over 15 years experience
Thomas Judge and 2 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge
5602 Satisfied Customers
Award winning lawyer with over 15 years experience