How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Senior Partner Your Own Question

Senior Partner
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 13231
Experience:  30 years experience in business law and related topics such as employment law
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Senior Partner is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have offred to donate my time share to the company and have

Customer Question

I have offred to donate my time share to the company and have also tried to sell - using a Soliccitor and have spent over £3000. Last year I telephoned XXXXXXXXXXX and was told by XX XXXX XXXX not to send any more money to XXXX XXXXX as they would be unable to pursue me for arrears in this Country - as they are based in France. Is this correct?? BETTY BROUGH FROM BARNET

Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 10 months ago.
Thank you for your question. Can you give me a bot more background? Can you explain who XXXXX XXXXX is? Was this a UK solicitor that you used? and what advice did they give you?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

XXXX XXXX was contacted by me through the XXX contact number XXXXX XXXXX as listed in a XXXXX XXXXXX reply in the XXXX Magazine dated November - no year listed - maybe 2011 or 2012. Prior to this I had used my family Solicitor who was blocked on all sides in an attempt to dispose of this property. I attempted a sale through XXXX XXXXX but Ms. XXXXXX XXXXXXX extracated me from this contract as they refused to offer the property for less than 825 euros - per each week - even though I said that Iwas prepared to give it away. Please contact me if I can help any further. Betty

Expert:  Senior Partner replied 10 months ago.
I am not sure how much assistance I can offer her. If this is a french property then they can certainly sue you in this county for arrears of maintenance. That is by far the biggest problem with timeshare - if you simply default then they can sue you. Giving it away will not let you escape from the liability. You need to be able to cancel or have a defence of misrepresentation on the original purchase. Of course it does not follow that because they can sue that they will but it is a risk . I suspect your solicitor may have told you this.
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 13231
Experience: 30 years experience in business law and related topics such as employment law
Senior Partner and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I did in fact give you a rating of adequate. I feel that I have a strong case against Club Hotel as I have made ecvery efffort to dispose of the property and they have ignored all letters etc from my Solicitor. I have no alternative now but to ignore all their bills for maintenance. There appear to be many more people in my position in relation to this particular company. Your representative -previously mentioned told me that the whole thing was a scam and not to send them a ny more money Betty Brough
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I did in fact give you a rating of adequate. I feel that I have a strong case against Club Hotel as I have made ecvery efffort to dispose of the property and they have ignored all letters etc from my Solicitor. I have no alternative now but to ignore all their bills for maintenance. There appear to be many more people in my position in relation to this particular company. Your representative -previously mentioned told me that the whole thing was a scam and not to send them a ny more money Betty Brough I accept your original bill bu tdo not wish to pay for anyhting else
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 9 months ago.
HI Betty - thanks for your response. If you give me the detail of the timeshare co I am happy to do a bit more research. As you may be able to see all the names have been blanked out of our exchange by the system. As you say there are a lot of scams around the timeshare sector and if of course the company itself is not genuine they may well not pursue further claims. Happy to look into it further for you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice