How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 64804
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If someone is in cat d and the transferred to cat a few weeks

Resolved Question:

If someone is in cat d and the transferred to cat b a few weeks prior to parole date does that mean he will automatically have his parole declined or can it be accepted and released fro cat b?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

The prisoner has been in open cat d prison and his parole is coming up if he was to be transferred to a cat b or c prison during the weeks before the parole date. Does the likelihood of his release be seized or does he have a chance of still being released?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Has he actually been converted himself from cat d to cat b or just sent to a different cat prison?


If so, why? Was there an incident?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sent to a cat b. I'm not sure I know they said they were Investigating after receiving a malicious call but was nothing that he has done. I don't know full details but just wanted to know if it is possible to be released from cat b and if their are circumstances when your a moved to cat b temperarily and if you can be transferred back within weeks of the I urial transfer and on what bases?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Apologies for the grammar. No convictions just transferred from cat d to a cat b. Not aware of any incident. Once transferred can you be transferred back from a b to a d? Does it automatically have an impact on a parole if all sentence has been good and with no issues?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
HAHAH! No problem.

Thank you for the information.

This could certainly impact on his parole. Its not the fact of the transfer per se but the fact of the allegation which lead to the transfer.

Obviously the Parole Board can find no merit in the allegation but probably we both know what Parole Boards are like generally about things like that.

Nevertheless, a person certainly can be released on Parole from cat b. Its not a categorisation of a prisoner that dictates release on Parole. Its the risk that he presents to society. Obviously the higher the category generally the greater the risk but not necessarily.

You can be transferred back very quickly. Categorisation is for the Governor and a decision can be revisited.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thank you. The fact the cat b and d prison is in the same area must indicate that the transfer would be easier if needed. Will section 5 5:8 from the categorisation and allocation of adu
T male prisoners come into it? I have been doing a lot of research. Thank you once again you have been so helpful. It's just the system doesn't always seem fair. Always seems to be set backs beyond our control without justifiable reason.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Transfers and categorisations are easy. There's no real complication in it. Its just that prison admin generally does leave much to be desired.

Being in Cat B without good reason will not mean that he cannot receive parole.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 64804
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice