How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joanne M Your Own Question

Joanne M
Joanne M, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 264
Experience:  LLB (Hons), LPC
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Joanne M is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We moved into a short term business Tenacy Agreement at a farm

Resolved Question:

We moved into a short term business Tenacy Agreement at a farm thirteen years ago. The land and buildings were on a two year contract whilst the farm house was in such poor condition and had actually been condemned that the landlord agreed a cheap rent because of old fashioned wiring and did not want to spend money, was given a five year contract. This all agreed, every two years contracts were signed but nothing became of any new contract for the house. (I presume this just rolled over.

Now the Landlord want to increase the rent of the house (since it has been re decorated, infact we have proberbly spent over £20,000 of our own money). Hw realises now after sending different people round and reports being made, that infact he has now got to re wire the large house if he wants to do this.

My question is have I got any rights what so ever, i.e. how long the electricians work to on a day, how long the job will be, when can the work begin or finish? etc?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Joanne M replied 2 years ago.

Are you looking to delay the works or just prevent them from being carried out at particular times?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Well I dont think i would get away with not having them done at all, but they are not taking the old wiring out just putting new in so I have double of everything, plus the mess and the inconveience i.e not having any privicy for an amount of time that no one seems to care about. Its took them nearly one year just to send someone to look, one out of three electricians have been so far and we are now in Sept. Can they come over Christmas?

Expert:  Joanne M replied 2 years ago.
You have the right to what is known as “quiet enjoyment” and if the job becomes protracted, then you have the right to compensation.
Rewiring job should you not take longer than one week.
They cannot insist that you allow them to work over Christmas nor can you insist (for example if you were going away over Christmas) that they worked with the same period, unless it suited them.
Does that answer the question? Can I answer any specific points?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Just very quickly, if they stated the job would take two weeks to complete and they found complications that dragged on for alot longer, where would I find the details for quiet enjoyment and to proceed with compansation.? Also who is responsible for all the dust and mess that this is going to entail? Should I take photos before and after? As it states in the original contract that we are responsible for all responable repairs?

Expert:  Joanne M replied 2 years ago.
They are not responsible for genuinely unforeseen problems.
Yes, take pictures before and after and during.
Quiet enjoyment is enshrined in common law and is implied into every letting agreement. It basically says that the landlord will leave you alone to enjoy the property.
If the mess is untoward, I would get it sorted and ask for the costs back from the landlord.

Depending on wording of original agreement you light be liable for this work so you need to be careful
Joanne M, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 264
Experience: LLB (Hons), LPC
Joanne M and 2 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Previous | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC

Meet The Experts:

  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones


    Satisfied Customers:

    Specialist in UK Legal Matters
< Last | Next >
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones


    Satisfied Customers:

    Specialist in UK Legal Matters
  • INC's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J


    Satisfied Customers:

    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J


    Satisfied Customers:

    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • Thomas's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.


    Satisfied Customers: