How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joanne M Your Own Question

Joanne M
Joanne M, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 264
Experience:  LLB (Hons), LPC
12804206
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Joanne M is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Our neighbours carried out extensive works to their garden

Resolved Question:

Our neighbours carried out extensive works to their garden a few years ago. They built walls to retain our garden beneath the fence that already existed. Although no party wall notice was served, are these now party walls? We are now working on our own garden and have exposed the walls which are no longer needed to retain anything but are acting as a boundary. Can we render the side exposed in our garden to protect and maintain it?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Joanne M replied 1 year ago.
Hello.

Have you discussed your plans with your neighbours at all?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No, they were away when work started and have been rude and told our contractors we had no right to do work in our garden without asking them first. They won't speak to us, just shout at our contractors when we're not there, including " that's our wall, don't you dare touch it" hence the question. Our neighbours on the other side are just interested in what's going on and supply our contractor with tea when the other side have been giving him a hard time. True colours have really been shown by them, the anger from them that we've been told about is staggering. Can we render the bits of wall we've exposed? To match in with retaining walls we've built - We've retained all parts of their garden where necessary and have ensured we haven't touched or damaged the fence above the wall. They won't be able to see it without climbing over the fence and it will protect the wall rather than damage it. The whole garden is being landscaped, not just by the boundary with them.
Expert:  Joanne M replied 1 year ago.
Provided the wall is built on the boundary or immediately adjacent to the boundary, this is a party wall now. The fact that they did not serve a party wall notice initially is immaterial after all this time.
Please look at this booklet which explains the situation with regard to party walls and look in particular on page 7, diagram 4
https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/207310/Party_Wall_etc._Act_1996_-_Explanatory_Booklet.pdf

Although the layout is different, their garden appears to be as in the left-hand property (or the wall straddles the boundary) and therefore it is a party wall.
If you then go to page 10, paragraph 6, and it may be that you don’t have to have consent to do the rendering but the bottom paragraph qualifies that. I think you would be better to serve a party Wall act notice.
They can of course object and if you carry on regardless, they are faced with taking you to court. I think it likely that the court would allow you to do this because it does not affect the structural integrity the wall and only you will be looking at it
Can I answer any further questions? Can I clarify anything?
If you have not already done so, please do not forget to rate my answer positively so that I get credit for my time with you today. The thread will remain open if you wish to follow up any specific points.
Joanne M, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 264
Experience: LLB (Hons), LPC
Joanne M and 4 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX put my mind at rest.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Joanne M
Joanne M
72 Satisfied Customers
LLB (Hons), LPC