How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Max Lowry Your Own Question

Max Lowry
Max Lowry, Advocate
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 1400
Experience:  LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Max Lowry is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I was convicted back in October 2007, for false accounting

Resolved Question:

Hi, I was convicted back in October 2007, for false accounting with intent to cause loss to someone.I was sentenced to 10 months in jail. I served 2 1/2 months in prison and 2 1/2 months on licence. I have not reoffended since. I have got to the point , now, where I would like to seek employment. I have been reading about spent convictions and wondered when they would apply to me. Also if I qualify and a company did a CRB check on me would it show up??
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Max Lowry replied 10 months ago.

Max Lowry :

Hi, welcome to Just Answer. I will help you with your question.

Customer:

ok

Max Lowry :

Would this be a basic CRB check that is carried out against your name?

Customer:

Im not sure , what ever an employer would request

Max Lowry :

What type of employment are you thinking of going for? Why role?

Customer:

Probably a basic job like shop work or pub/restaurant work

Max Lowry :

That would be a basic CRB. Enhanced CRBs are used for things like working with children.

Max Lowry :

Basic CRBs show all unspent convictions.

Customer:

that's a possibility with children as I would like to work at my daughters school

Max Lowry :

As you were sentenced to 10 months imprisonment (this is the key, not how long you serve), this means that your conviction becomes spent after 10 years.

Max Lowry :

So in your case the conviction would show up on both a basic and an enhanced CRB.

Max Lowry :

If an enhanced search is carried out then even spent convictions are revealed on them.

Customer:

ok is there any way around this as I really want to work again

Max Lowry :

In all honesty, no.

Max Lowry :

It will stay on a basic CRB for 10 years.

Max Lowry :

The only thing you can do is try and explain it away, and show to your employer that you have changed and learnt new skills and so on.

Customer:

ok thanks for that I,ll just have to take my chance.

Max Lowry :

I'm sorry to have to give you negative news like that.

Max Lowry :

Is there anything else you would like to know?

Customer:

that's ok at least I know now

Customer:

After the 10 years will it automatically come off my crb

Max Lowry :

Yes, it would.

Customer:

that's good, thanks for your help

Max Lowry :

If this answers your question fully, would you rate the answer as highly as you can for me please?

Max Lowry :

Thank you too.

Customer:

no problem you've been very helpful

Max Lowry :

Take care and good luck.

Customer:

thank you

Max Lowry, Advocate
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 1400
Experience: LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
Max Lowry and 2 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice