How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex Hughes Your Own Question

Alex Hughes
Alex Hughes, Solicitor/Partner
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 2329
Experience:  Partner in national law firm with 25 years legal experience
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Alex Hughes is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We have been contacted by Daniels Sliverman Debt Collection

Resolved Question:

We have been contacted by Daniels Sliverman Debt Collection company, Acting on behalf of Exclusive Club Malta for none payment of Maintenance Fee for this year,they are requesting £356, we wrote to the club(Nov 2012) offering to relinquish the ownership back to them for no fee. the reply was that for a fee of £1000 they would take it back as we cannot afford this we, could not pay. As our circumstances have changed since we purchased this in 2007, we find that this is a debt we cannot afford, as the maintenance fee's increase every year. Daniel Silveman have rung us at home on several occasions, Please advise as to any possible solution, They have requested on our answer phone that I contact them to day Fri 30 Aug,
Yours Worried
Mr Chris & Mrs Karen Lambert
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Alex Hughes replied 11 months ago.
My name isXXXXX and I am a Solicitor based in London. I'm happy to help with your question today.

How much are they seeking at the moment? How much can you afford to pay to be releases from the contract?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

They are requesting £356 this is the cost of this years maintenance fee, But it will be due again in November for next year, they do offer reduced rate for early payment?


We could just afford the £356 without getting in to more Debt than we are all ready , £400 at a push ?

Expert:  Alex Hughes replied 11 months ago.
OK and what does the contract say about ending the agreement early?
Expert:  Alex Hughes replied 11 months ago.
OK.

Your contract with Club Malta will detail your right to cancel and the appropriate notice period. You need to check the contract because there is normally a penalty to be paid if ending the agreement early. Usually if you cancel before the minimum contract term is up, you'll have to pay an early termination fee and in most cases this can be quite high. Unfortunately, even if cannot pay the maintenance charges, you're unlikely to be able to cancel the contract without paying a penalty - the reason for cancellation is usually immaterial as far as the company is concerned.

I suggest you contact the debt collection company to explain your financial situation. They are unlikely to want to pursue someone who has no money to pay the charges - it obviously costs money to chase debtors and there's no point chasing someone who has no money. I suggest you make a realistic offer based on your circumstances and explain why you cannot pay the sum they're after. Hopefully the company will accept the offer and that should be the end of the matter. However, you should be aware that having entered a legally binding contract they would be within their rights to pursue the full amount due.

Happy to discuss further. Please remember to rate my answer so that I am credited for my time.

Alex
Alex Hughes, Solicitor/Partner
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 2329
Experience: Partner in national law firm with 25 years legal experience
Alex Hughes and 4 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice