How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex Hughes Your Own Question

Alex Hughes
Alex Hughes, Solicitor/Partner
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 2241
Experience:  Partner in national law firm with 25 years legal experience
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Alex Hughes is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello my name isXXXXX

Resolved Question:

Hello my name isXXXXX set up a limited company called Space-track entertainment ltd in 2010 with my business partner, on October 2011 my business partner filled for a termination of appointment of director for myself and with out me knowing he forged my signature and transferred my 50% to his name and now he owns 100% of the company, I know this is fraud and I want to go to the police to report this but my question is what is the minimum and maximum sentence he could receive if found guilty and what will happen to my 50% of the company ? We invested £27,000 each to set the company up in 2010. Thank you for your time x

Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Alex Hughes replied 10 months ago.
My name isXXXXX and I am a Solicitor based in London. I'm happy to help with your question today.

How much, including dividends, would you say you have lost as a result of this fraud?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi, we both put in £27,000 each to start the company. At the time we were using any profits to put back into the company to build it up and therefore no dividends were being paid out at that time.
Expert:  Alex Hughes replied 10 months ago.
OK understood.

The courts will use Sentencing Guidelines to determine the sentence.

The fraud sentencing guidelines say that for a fraud involving loss of more than £20,000 but less than £100,000 the sentencing range should be 2 - 6 years imprisonment.

The sentence could increase or decrease depending on whether a guilty plea is entered at an early stage, whether the person has any previous convictions, the amount of planning involved and whether anything has been recovered.

In addition to the real possibility of a prison sentence the courts have power to disqualify the person from being a company director for a maximum of 15 years, order restitution of losses incurred and compensation. Also the shares that were stolen from you can be restored.

Hope this helps.

Alex
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thank you. I have a copy of my appointment of directorship which is genuinely signed by myself and a copy of the termination of appointment of directorship which has been fraudulently signed and this is clear to see from the comparison of signatures on both documents. Now on the official registers he is stated as the sole owner and director of the company which I believe may show he has had some involvement if not all. I have contacted companies house regarding the forged document and they have stated that they will release this document to the police for fingerprinting. Would that be enough evidence to bring a successful claim? If so would you be interested in taking this case on?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hello Alex, did I need to pay extra for my last question? Or can you reply to my question for the £28 that I have paid? Thank you
Expert:  Alex Hughes replied 10 months ago.
Apologies for the delay. I seem to be having connection problems.

There is no need to pay an additional fee - I am happy to help further. But please remember to rate my answers.

Unfortunately I cannot take on cases privately and our communication has to be via this site.

In any event once the police commence an investigation they will conduct the case - if the matter proceeds to court, lawyers from the Crown Prosecution Service will assist you and conduct the hearings - at no extra cost to you.

With regard to the bogus document you mentioned - the fingerprints and handwriting will certainly help your case. But the police need to move quickly. The longer a document is left the more likely it is that the quality of the fingerprints will diminish. Fingerprints are usually caused by biological matter from the skin e.g. sweat and can deteriorate over time.

Hope this helps. Please remember to rate my answer. Happy to discuss further if you require clarification.

Alex
Alex Hughes, Solicitor/Partner
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 2241
Experience: Partner in national law firm with 25 years legal experience
Alex Hughes and 5 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Alex Hughes replied 10 months ago.
Hi

I am following up our conversation to see how you got on with the issue. If you need any further help then please let me know - remember I am a qualified UK Solicitor and able to help on most aspects of English Law. I am London based and usually able to respond to your query very quickly.

Regards
Alex Hughes

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice