How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex Hughes Your Own Question

Alex Hughes
Alex Hughes, Solicitor/Partner
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 2374
Experience:  Partner in national law firm with 25 years legal experience
30932268
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Alex Hughes is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I believe my son needs to be tested for dyslexia and dyspraxia,

Resolved Question:

I believe my son needs to be tested for dyslexia and dyspraxia, his school do not agree. I also think he needs to see an educational psychologist as he has problems with his attitude to learning. Again, the school does nor agree.

My son is aged 10 and about to go into his final year of junior school.

What options do I have to compel the school to take my requests seriously and act on them?

If the school refuses what rights of appeal do I have?

If a this fails what would my options then be?

Thanks,

M
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Alex Hughes replied 1 year ago.
My name isXXXXX and I am a Solicitor based in London. I'm happy to help with your question today.

You need to obtain a statement of special educational needs. This is done through your local council.

If they refuse to do this the decision must be given in writing. Also they must explain how your child's needs will be met inside and outside school.

You can appeal to the special educational needs and disability tribunal if you disagree with the council’s decisions.
Before you appeal, see if you can discuss the problem with your school or the council.

A free mediation service in your area can help you do this.

The service will bring you, the school and the council together to see if you can work out a solution.

You don’t have to try this, but if you do it won’t affect your right to appeal.

If the council will not budge you can appeal to the tribunal whose details are below:

First-tier Tribunal (Special Educational Needs and Disability) Mowden Hall
Staindrop Road
Darlington
DL3 9BG
XXX@XXXXXX.XXX
Telephone: 01325 392 760
Fax: 01325 391 080
or 01325 391 310

There is an appeal form which you must complete. This can be obtained from the tribunal if you e-mail them using the details shown above.

As the tribunal hearing is similar to a court hearing and the issues can be complex, it would be advisable to obtain legal advice before lodging an appeal.

Alex
Alex Hughes, Solicitor/Partner
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 2374
Experience: Partner in national law firm with 25 years legal experience
Alex Hughes and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Alex Hughes replied 1 year ago.
I forgot to mention. I can send you a link for the appeal form should you need. Please remember to rate my answers in the meantime so that I am credited for my time.
Alex Hughes, Solicitor/Partner
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 2374
Experience: Partner in national law firm with 25 years legal experience
Alex Hughes and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX you could send me a link to the form (as offered), that would be very useful.
Thanks,
Mary
Expert:  Alex Hughes replied 12 months ago.

Here is the form for you:

 

APPEAL FORM

 

Expert:  Alex Hughes replied 12 months ago.
The link I sent you doesn't seem to be working.

I'm attaching a link to the Ministry of Justice website with the forms and guidance. The SEN appeal form is the fifth form down.

http://www.justice.gov.uk/forms/hmcts/send

Alex
Alex Hughes, Solicitor/Partner
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 2374
Experience: Partner in national law firm with 25 years legal experience
Alex Hughes and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice