How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 64492
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX this is my story: on 26 June 2013

Resolved Question:

Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX this is my story: on 26 June 2013 at around 12.00 I was arrested at my home on suspicion of burglary. My fingerprints were taken, I was photographed and then for 5 hours I was locked in a cell. The same day I was released at around 18.00 after I was first interrogated. All of this has happened to me due to a false denunciation of my former boss that I want to pay for this. My question is if I have a chance to gain rehabilitate my name. I mention that I worked without contracts for this man and I have some proof pictures and written proof from Police.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

What do you mean by rehabilitation in this sense please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

After this whole thing I'm in a Police database and I think will affect my future and I want to remove my name out from there or to give me a letter I was wrong arrested.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I am sorry but there's no prospect of that happening.

Are you enhanced checked or standard?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I'm not sure I understand the question?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok. No problem.

What level of checking are you facing by your employer?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have no problem to be checked

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thanks.

What I need to know is what level of checking will your employers do?

What type of work do you do?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I worked from Monday to Friday in a warehouse that is manage by my former boss and I worked on Saturday or Sunday at his home in his garden and where he accused me I stole some stuff, then proving to the police that I was not even that day in the city where he lives.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thanks.

You are almost certainly basic checked. Unless you are charged and convicted of this offence this will not show on basic CRB checking.

They should remove your prints and DNA from the data base under the new rules.

They are not going to give you a letter suggesting that you were wrongly arrested because you were not. An allegation had been made and they had to investigate so the arrest was lawful. That won't have much impact though because it will not show on basic checking.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Can I sue my ex boss for wrong allegation or something else? and if yes I have a chance to win? because I want to pay for this?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
It depends on the circumstances but the truth is thats its unlikely.
You would have to prove that the allegation was false rather than just disbelieved which is hard to do unfortunately.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I know it was false because the things that he say were stolen were not the only value of his house, and if someone would have broken his house would have taken everything would be found not just only some things who I do not know what reason he says they were stolen.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, it probably is false but its hard to prove that. The fact that an allegation is not credible does not prove it was false.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What is your advice: I must look to get revenge, or I just sit quietly?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
It is quite unlikely that there will be anything you can do about this I'm afraid.

If there is any evidence that this was a false allegation the police will pick him up for perverting or give him a wasting police time fine.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 64492
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and 4 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice