How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Solicitor Advocate
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 8759
Experience:  Award winning lawyer with over 15 years experience
27487359
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am wanting to immigrate to the UK at the beginning of the

Resolved Question:

I am wanting to immigrate to the UK at the beginning of the year, but there is a tiny problem. I've had a relatively minor felony conviction in the US. Forgery. The total amount of the check I wrote was not even $400. I spent a total of 30 days in jail plus just shy of 7 weeks under a probation violation (failure to report) which was an honest misunderstanding on my part and a total of three years of probation. I have not been in any other kinds of trouble, and the conviction was in 2003 and probation ended in 2010.

The reason I'm wanting to immigrate is because I'm wanting to marry my partner. I will have gainful employment when I get there (my partner is a business owner) as well as being a photographer on my own. I will also be making around 20,000 GBP to start at my job.

So you know how difficult it will be to get a visa? The plan is getting a visa with intent to marry within 6 months, but I'm really not sure where to start. Can you help?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for your question. Please remember to click ACCEPT once you get my answer.

Is your partner from the UK
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes. My partner is a UK Citizen and is from the UK as well.

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

This will not automatically rule you out.

You must give details of all spent and unspent criminal convictions.

If you have an unspent conviction, your application for citizenship is unlikely to be successful. You should wait until the end of your rehabilitation period before applying.

As you have been convicted of a criminal offence you must declare your unspent convictions but do not need to declare ones that are spent. A conviction becomes spent after a certain period of time has passed (we call this the rehabilitation period). The length of time it takes for a conviction to become spent will depend on your sentence. It starts from the date on which you are convicted. The period may be shorter if you were aged under 18 at the time of your conviction.

You can find more details at the Uk government website - http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/britishcitizenship/eligibility/goodcharacter/
Thomas Judge, Solicitor Advocate
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 8759
Experience: Award winning lawyer with over 15 years experience
Thomas Judge and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What exactly is meant by the term "spent" though? If I were to have a criminal background check done here in the USA, then it would still show up. Actually, it shows up for the rest of my life in Alabama, where I was convicted. Have I passed the rehabilitation period? Yes. I completely finished all sentences and probationary periods in 2010. I take it that would mean that my conviction has been spent, is this correct?

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Yes that is correct from what you have described above.

Please remember to rate
Thomas Judge, Solicitor Advocate
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 8759
Experience: Award winning lawyer with over 15 years experience
Thomas Judge and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Do you know when I might want to start the visa application process?

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
I would always recommend starting it as soon as possible. It is a lengthy process and the rules are forever changing.

Please remember to rate so I can get my credit

Cheers

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge
5602 Satisfied Customers
Award winning lawyer with over 15 years experience