How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 24527
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I am trying to find a precedent for the affidavit for an

Resolved Question:

Hi, I am trying to find a precedent for the affidavit for an application for a grant of letters of administration and would be grateful if someone could post one on here if they had one. Many thanks in anticipation of your kind assistance.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.

Joshua :

Thanks for your question. Please kindly RATE my answer when you are satisfied

Joshua :

Is this a personal application please or a solicitors application?

Joshua :

What is the affidavit to say / what do you envisage is its purpose?

Customer:

Hi, it is a solicitor's application. I am helping a friend whose father passed away intestate with assets of £80K, so just needed the precedent affidavit that I believe I send in to the Probate Registry with the PA1 and IHT205. I am a litigator and am helping a friend as a freebie so don't have access to any of the probate precedents with my firm.

Joshua :

Thanks. Finally for clarity though I appreciate you are a solicitor but based on what you say do I understand that you are not going to be submitting the application through your firm but are in effect simply helping your friend complete papers for a personal application. Is that correct please?

Customer:

Hi Joshua, I will submit the application through the firm, so it will be a solicitor's application

Joshua :

Thanks. In tat case you will not need form PA1. Al you will need is IHT205 or IHT400 and the oath for swearing. I will just get you a precedent for the oath.

Joshua :

Extracting Solicitors:-


NAME AND ADDRESS

 


Ref: REFERENCE


 





IN THE HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE



FAMILY DIVISION



THE DISTRICT PROBATE REGISTRY AT [local probate registry]


 


In the Estate of [DECEASED] Deceased


 


 


 


I, [administrators name], of [ADDRESS] make oath and say that:



1. DECEASED NAME of ADDRESS deceased was born on the DATE day of DATE and died on the DATE day of DATE aged AGE years domiciled in England and Wales intestate a MARRIED/WIDDOWED MAN leaving [PERSONS] as the only person / persons now entitled to his estate



2. No life or minority interest arises under the intestacy;



4. To the best of my knowledge information and belief there was no land vested in the said deceased which was settled previously to his death and which remained settled land notwithstanding his death



5. I am the son of the said intestate and the only person / one of the only persons now entitled to the estate of the said intestate



6. I will:


(i) collect, get in and administer according to law the real and personal estate of the said deceased;


(ii) when required to do so by the Court, exhibit in the Court a full inventory of the said estate and render an account thereof to the Court; and


(iii) when required to do so by the High Court, deliver up to that Court the grant of letters of administration;



7. To the best of my knowledge information and belief the gross estate passing under the grant does not exceed £AMOUNT and that the net estate amounts to £AMOUNT and that this is not a case in which an Inland Revenue account is required to be delivered.



8. The name of the said Deceased shown on the Death Certificate is NAME











Sworn by the


above-named deponent(s)


at


this day of 2013


Before me,


A Commissioner for Oaths.

Joshua :

Is there anything above I can clarify for you?

Customer:

Hi, that is just what I was looking for and thanks for pointing out I don't need a PA1. Many thanks for your assistance. David

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 24527
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and 6 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice